Black Box (BBOX) had a P/E of 62.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 0.2% and 109% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 21%. Debt is 0.90× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,402 Cr, ranked 5th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares rose 56% over the past year.
- ₹816.45
- ₹837.00
- ₹797.50
- ₹856.85
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 62.2 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +0.2%, profit +109.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 18.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.90× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 62.2 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,402 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 62.2
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 11.18
- Peers 6.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.12%
- ROE
- 21.3%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 12.6%
- Peers 18.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.90
- Debt ₹1,153 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.04
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.0%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- +23.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.16
- EV/EBITDA 24.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.3%.
- Quarterly sales up 23.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 62.2 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
About Black Box
Black Box Limited provides information and communications technology solutions in India, the United States, and internationally. It operates through System Integration, Technology Product Solution, and Others segments. The company offers enterprise networking, data centers, digital workplace, connected buildings, and cyber security products; keyboard, video and mouse (KVM), cables, Internet of Things (IoT), and audio video products; and IP-led hardware…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,931
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE676A01027
- Website
- blackbox.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 56.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.5%
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| MONEYVIEWMoneyview | 54.95 | minus 5.71% | 9,672 | 27.8 | 0.87 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 49.0% | 72.9% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,713 | 40.7 | 6.74 | 18.9% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 30.3% | 16.5% | 0.00% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,387 | 1,585 | 1,660 | 1,691 | 1,719 | |
| 1,282 | 1,441 | 1,508 | 1,534 | 1,570 | |
| 105 | 143 | 151 | 157 | 149 | |
| 7.6% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 8.7% | |
| 13.2 | 0.3 | −3.3 | 9 | 14.7 | |
| 33.6 | 39.5 | 39.6 | 45 | 48 | |
| 26.6 | 29 | 29.8 | 30.9 | 35.6 | |
| −12.6 | −14.1 | −21.9 | −14.2 | −18.9 | |
| 45.2 | 61 | 56.8 | 76.1 | 61.1 | |
| −4.9% | 8.8% | 12.5% | 14.9% | 8.5% | |
| 47.4 | 55.7 | 49.7 | 64.8 | 55.9 | |
| 2.79 | 3.25 | 2.89 | 3.75 | 3.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +109.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +107.9%
- ROE
- 21.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,278 | 6,282 | 5,967 | 6,320 | |
| – | +0.1% | minus 5.0% | +5.9% | |
| 6,098 | 5,849 | 5,580 | 5,885 | |
| 180 | 433 | 386 | 435 | |
| 2.9% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 6.9% | |
| 56.6 | −73.4 | 65.9 | 104 | |
| 42.9 | 48.3 | 61.2 | 79.7 | |
| 107 | 114 | 113 | 116 | |
| −56.6 | −40.3 | −65.9 | −104 | |
| 29.5 | 156 | 212 | 239 | |
| 19.5% | 12.0% | −3.3% | −9.0% | |
| 23.7 | 138 | 205 | 218 | |
| – | +480.9% | +48.7% | +6.2% | |
| 1.41 | 8.18 | 12.11 | 12.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.6 | 33.6 | 33.9 | 35.5 | |
| 262 | 447 | 725 | 1,251 | |
| 628 | 712 | 942 | 1,153 | |
| 2,078 | 1,607 | 1,371 | 1,854 | |
| 3,002 | 2,800 | 3,072 | 4,294 | |
| 420 | 412 | 356 | 411 | |
| 4.5 | 3.4 | 23.3 | 14.3 | |
| 201 | 216 | 214 | 528 | |
| 2,377 | 2,169 | 2,479 | 3,341 | |
| 3,002 | 2,800 | 3,072 | 4,294 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 129 | −87.6 | 84 | |
| 19.3 | 0.7 | −46.6 | −56.9 | |
| −58.5 | −155 | 192 | 197 | |
| −26.2 | −24.9 | 58 | 224 | |
| −98.5 | −50.7 | −44.4 | −72.2 | |
| −85.5 | 78.7 | −132 | 11.8 | |
| – | – | – | −16.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.95%
- Public30.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.95% | 30.05% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.95% | 30.05% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.99% | 30.01% | minus 0.50 | |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 70.49% | 29.51% | plus 0.38 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.11% | 29.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.