Urban Company (URBANCO) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹457 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹158.12, 14% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 35% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23,446 Cr, ranked 2nd of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares rose 6.5% over the past year.
- ₹155.48
- ₹159.37
- ₹155.10
- ₹158.52
- 12.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+6.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +34.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -7.2% vs peer median 18.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.07× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹23,446 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 12.14
- Peers 6.74
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −21.5%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- −7.2%
- Peers 18.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹142 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −22.9%
- Net margin −24.3%
- Sales growth
- +41.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 12.49
- EV/EBITDA −48.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 41.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −21.5%.
- Interest coverage of only −15.9×.
About Urban Company
Urban Company Limited operates an online services marketplace that provides various home and beauty services and solutions in India, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates. It operates through four segments: India consumer services; Native; International; and InstaHelp. The company offers home services, which includes cleaning and pest control; appliance servicing and repair; electrical, plumbing, and carpentry; and painting…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 2,111
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE0CAZ01013
- Website
- urbancompany.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 89.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 6.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.91% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.30% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| MONEYVIEWMoneyview | 54.95 | minus 5.71% | 9,672 | 27.8 | 0.87 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 49.0% | 72.9% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 8.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.14% | 14,402 | 45.6 | 6.74 | 18.9% | 15.3% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 0.12% | −13.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | – | 383 | 426 | 528 | 537 | |
| 349 | – | 418 | 540 | 621 | 725 | |
| 17.8 | −51.2 | −35.3 | −114 | −92.6 | −188 | |
| 4.9% | – | −9.2% | −26.9% | −17.5% | −34.9% | |
| −0 | – | 29.1 | 31.4 | 33.1 | 33.1 | |
| 2.7 | – | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 | |
| 9.5 | 10.4 | 11.7 | 13.6 | 15.8 | 17.5 | |
| – | −17.2 | – | – | −5.3 | – | |
| 5.6 | – | −21.1 | −99.9 | −83.8 | −175 | |
| −23.0% | – | −1.0% | −61.8% | −10.0% | −4.1% | |
| 6.9 | – | −21.3 | −161 | −92.1 | −182 | |
| 0.05 | – | -0.14 | -1.08 | -0.60 | -1.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.7%
- ROE
- −21.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 637 | 828 | 1,144 | 1,556 | |
| – | +30.1% | +38.2% | +35.9% | |
| 1,000 | 973 | 1,170 | 1,747 | |
| −363 | −145 | −25.2 | −191 | |
| −57.0% | −17.5% | −2.2% | −12.3% | |
| 77.3 | 96.1 | 102 | 102 | |
| 7.2 | 9.2 | 10.5 | 12 | |
| 30.7 | 36.8 | 37 | 45.2 | |
| 11.2 | 1.9 | −0.6 | −28.2 | |
| −312 | −92.7 | 28.6 | −175 | |
| 0.0% | 0.0% | −739.8% | −34.5% | |
| −312 | −92.8 | 240 | −235 | |
| -2.18 | -0.65 | 1.67 | -1.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 49.4 | 146 | |
| 1,339 | 1,292 | 1,746 | 1,997 | |
| 102 | 104 | 120 | 136 | |
| 190 | 242 | 285 | 423 | |
| 1,631 | 1,639 | 2,201 | 2,702 | |
| 121 | 117 | 127 | 166 | |
| 0.5 | – | – | 7.3 | |
| 50 | 194 | 167 | 353 | |
| 1,336 | 1,155 | 1,494 | 1,718 | |
| 125 | 173 | 412 | 458 | |
| 1,631 | 1,639 | 2,201 | 2,702 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −238 | −85.6 | 54.6 | −98.6 | |
| 299 | 95.4 | −199 | −278 | |
| −25.3 | −29.9 | 164 | 435 | |
| 35.7 | −20.1 | 19 | 58.4 | |
| −15 | −9 | −12.1 | −40.8 | |
| −253 | −94.6 | 42.4 | −139 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 52.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.