As of 6 Nov 2026, Tata Elxsi trades at 35.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 6.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.9%; its ROCE of 26% is the highest among the 7 largest Software (Application) peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24,019 Cr, the largest of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹3,942.20
- ₹3,967.90
- ₹3,838.10
- ₹3,920.00
- 3.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 35.8 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.1%, profit −5.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.2% vs peer median 12.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24,019 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.8
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 8.24
- Peers 6.74
- Dividend yield
- 1.91%
- ROE
- 23.9%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 26.2%
- Peers 12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹143 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹107.57
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.5%
- Net margin 16.6%
- Sales growth
- +15.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.93
- EV/EBITDA 25.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 15.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Tata Elxsi
Tata Elxsi Limited provides product design and engineering, systems integration, and support services in India, the United States, Europe, and Internationally. The company operates through two segments, Systems Integration and Support, and Software Development and Services. It offers iCX, a SaaS-based solution for automating, monitoring, and managing CPEs; and AIVA, an AI-based video analytics platform that automates video tagging, object detection,…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 11,046
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE670A01012
- Website
- tataelxsi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.2%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 12 Jan 2027
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.91% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.30% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| MONEYVIEWMoneyview | 54.95 | minus 5.71% | 9,672 | 27.8 | 0.87 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 49.0% | 72.9% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 8.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.25% | 14,402 | 51.0 | 6.74 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 30.3% | 19.7% | 0.00% | 6.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892 | 953 | 994 | 1,021 | 1,056 | |
| 705 | 781 | 749 | 805 | 824 | |
| 187 | 173 | 245 | 216 | 231 | |
| 20.9% | 18.1% | 24.6% | 21.2% | 21.9% | |
| 38.5 | 95.7 | 50.6 | 41.5 | 34.9 | |
| 4.6 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 3.6 | |
| 24.3 | 22.8 | 23.3 | 22.3 | 23.7 | |
| – | −95.7 | – | – | – | |
| 196 | 146 | 268 | 232 | 239 | |
| 26.5% | 25.6% | 17.7% | 26.6% | 28.8% | |
| 144 | 109 | 220 | 171 | 170 | |
| 23.18 | 17.48 | 35.37 | 27.38 | 27.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.9%
- ROE
- 23.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,145 | 3,552 | 3,729 | 3,757 | |
| – | +13.0% | +5.0% | +0.8% | |
| 2,175 | 2,493 | 2,724 | 2,885 | |
| 969 | 1,059 | 1,006 | 873 | |
| 30.8% | 29.8% | 27.0% | 23.2% | |
| 68.5 | 108 | 147 | 167 | |
| 16.2 | 20.3 | 19 | 16.2 | |
| 81.4 | 99.4 | 105 | 93.8 | |
| −2.8 | 1.2 | −0.6 | −105 | |
| 938 | 1,049 | 1,028 | 825 | |
| 19.4% | 24.5% | 23.7% | 23.8% | |
| 755 | 792 | 785 | 628 | |
| – | +4.9% | minus 0.9% | minus 19.9% | |
| 121.26 | 127.18 | 126.01 | 100.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.3 | 62.3 | 62.3 | 62.3 | |
| 2,023 | 2,443 | 2,798 | 2,979 | |
| 182 | 224 | 192 | 162 | |
| 495 | 457 | 533 | 759 | |
| 2,764 | 3,187 | 3,586 | 3,963 | |
| 324 | 385 | 311 | 254 | |
| 7 | 2.9 | 1.7 | – | |
| 42 | 157 | 358 | 558 | |
| 1,181 | 1,380 | 1,589 | 1,649 | |
| 1,209 | 1,262 | 1,325 | 1,502 | |
| 2,764 | 3,187 | 3,586 | 3,963 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 487 | 701 | 812 | 664 | |
| −202 | −270 | −308 | −72.5 | |
| −303 | −428 | −499 | −535 | |
| −18.2 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 56.7 | |
| −64.1 | −83 | −16.3 | −10.7 | |
| 423 | 618 | 796 | 653 | |
| −265 | −377 | −436 | −467 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.89%
- Public56.11%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 43.89% | 56.11% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 43.90% | 56.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.90% | 56.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 43.90% | 56.10% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 43.90% | 56.10% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.