Skip to content
thestock.space

LTTS vs Tata Elxsi: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

L&T Technology Services

NSE: LTTS · Information Technology

₹4,259.70plus 0.81%

Tata Elxsi

NSE: TATAELXSI · Information Technology

₹3,855.00minus 1.66%

LTTS and Tata Elxsi at a glance

LTTS and Tata Elxsi are both listed in Information Technology. LTTS is the larger by market cap, at ₹45,190 Cr against ₹24,019 Cr for Tata Elxsi (1.9 times as large). On valuation, LTTS has the lower P/E (33.4× against 35.8×) and the lower price-to-book (6.38× against 8.24×). On returns and margins, Tata Elxsi has the higher ROCE (26.2% against 24.0%), the higher ROE (23.9% against 20.2%) and the higher operating margin (22.7% against 18.4%). Over three years, LTTS has faster 3-year sales growth (+7.6% against +6.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+1.8% against −5.9% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.08× for LTTS and 0.05× for Tata Elxsi.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of LTTS and Tata Elxsi
MetricLTTSLTTSTata ElxsiTATAELXSI
Price (₹)4,259.703,855.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)45,19024,019
P/E33.4× (the lower figure, shaded)35.8×
P/B6.38× (the lower figure, shaded)8.24×
Dividend yield, trailing1.41%1.95% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE20.2%23.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE24.0%26.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)18.4%22.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)13.2%16.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+7.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+6.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y+1.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.9%
Debt to equity0.08×0.05×
Interest cover27.1×51.8× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,540670
1Y return+3.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−27.2%
Promoter holding73.51%43.89%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

LTTS vs Tata Elxsi: common questions

Which is bigger, LTTS or Tata Elxsi?

By market cap, LTTS is bigger at ₹45,190 Cr, against ₹24,019 Cr for Tata Elxsi (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,540 Cr for LTTS and ₹670 Cr for Tata Elxsi.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, LTTS or Tata Elxsi?

LTTS trades at a P/E of 33.4× and Tata Elxsi at 35.8×. LTTS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, LTTS or Tata Elxsi?

LTTS reports a return on equity of 20.2% and Tata Elxsi 23.9%. Tata Elxsi has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, LTTS or Tata Elxsi?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +7.6% a year at LTTS and +6.1% at Tata Elxsi, so LTTS grew sales faster; profit grew +1.8% a year at LTTS and −5.9% at Tata Elxsi, so LTTS grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for LTTS and Tata Elxsi, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.