As of 6 Nov 2026, L&T Technology Services trades at 33.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.7×. Sales and net profit grew 7.6% and 1.8% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 20%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹45,190 Cr, ranked 10th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.3% over the past year.
- ₹4,225.60
- ₹4,300.00
- ₹4,192.20
- ₹4,225.60
- 1.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.4 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.6%, profit +1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 24.0% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 27.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 33.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹45,190 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 33.4
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 6.38
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.41%
- ROE
- 20.2%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 24.0%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹558 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹127.49
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.4%
- Net margin 13.2%
- Sales growth
- +12.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +66.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.89
- EV/EBITDA 21.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 66.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 33.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About L&T Technology Services
L&T Technology Services Limited operates as an engineering research and development services company in India, North America, Europe, and other international markets. The company operates through three segments: Mobility, Sustainability, and Tech. It provides digital engineering and consulting services such as artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, industry 4.0 consulting, product consulting, sustainability engineering, 5G, and smart solutions. It…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 21,039
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE010V01017
- Website
- ltts.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 3.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.9%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 14 Jan 2027
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| LTTSL&T Technology Services | 4,259.70 | plus 0.81% | 45,190 | 33.4 | 6.38 | 24.0% | 20.2% | 18.4% | 7.6% | 1.8% | 1.41% | plus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 2,713 | 2,924 | 2,858 | 2,940 | 3,040 | |
| – | 2,239 | 2,410 | 2,337 | 2,392 | 2,455 | |
| – | 474 | 514 | 521 | 548 | 586 | |
| – | 17.5% | 17.6% | 18.2% | 18.6% | 19.3% | |
| – | 65.7 | 33.3 | 55.3 | 29.1 | 30.9 | |
| – | 15.7 | 14.9 | 17 | 14.4 | 13.9 | |
| – | 92 | 86.7 | 86.5 | 87 | 89.3 | |
| – | – | −35.4 | −37 | – | – | |
| – | 432 | 410 | 436 | 476 | 514 | |
| – | 26.5% | 26.1% | 26.6% | 26.0% | 26.0% | |
| 316 | – | 303 | 332 | 357 | 548 | |
| 29.77 | – | 28.52 | 31.29 | 33.59 | 51.61 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- ROE
- 20.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,816 | 9,647 | 9,642 | 10,996 | |
| – | +9.4% | minus 0.1% | +14.0% | |
| 7,035 | 7,679 | 7,829 | 9,058 | |
| 1,780 | 1,969 | 1,813 | 1,938 | |
| 20.2% | 20.4% | 18.8% | 17.6% | |
| 166 | 139 | 142 | 375 | |
| 44.4 | 50.9 | 56.5 | 64.1 | |
| 234 | 272 | 305 | 348 | |
| 18 | 18.6 | 46.7 | −227 | |
| 1,686 | 1,804 | 1,639 | 1,675 | |
| 27.9% | 27.6% | 27.4% | 26.5% | |
| 1,212 | 1,304 | 1,267 | 1,279 | |
| – | +7.6% | minus 2.8% | +1.0% | |
| 114.48 | 123.00 | 119.44 | 120.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.1 | 21.2 | 21.2 | 21.2 | |
| 4,414 | 5,306 | 6,059 | 6,452 | |
| 454 | 659 | 578 | 579 | |
| 3,309 | 2,503 | 2,986 | 3,438 | |
| 8,198 | 8,489 | 9,644 | 10,489 | |
| 669 | 1,001 | 906 | 870 | |
| 6.5 | 13.1 | 28 | 11.7 | |
| 175 | 199 | 349 | 468 | |
| 2,798 | 2,684 | 2,525 | 3,089 | |
| 4,548 | 4,592 | 5,835 | 6,050 | |
| 8,198 | 8,489 | 9,644 | 10,489 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,313 | 1,493 | 1,481 | 1,455 | |
| −578 | −233 | −509 | −443 | |
| −445 | −658 | −718 | −800 | |
| 290 | 602 | 254 | 213 | |
| −182 | −253 | −112 | −185 | |
| 1,132 | 1,240 | 1,370 | 1,270 | |
| −317 | −497 | −529 | −593 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 13.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.