On 6 Nov 2026, Tata Consultancy Services was priced at ₹2,498.50, or 17.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 55% is the highest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.8% and 5.3% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.0 lakh crore, the largest of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹2,533.60
- ₹2,565.00
- ₹2,489.60
- ₹2,495.70
- 49.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−16.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.5 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +5.8%, profit +5.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 54.9% vs peer median 25.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 54.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 17.5
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 7.60
- Peers 4.97
- Dividend yield
- 1.92%
- ROE
- 45.6%
- Peers 21.0%
- ROCE
- 54.9%
- Peers 25.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹11,808 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹142.66
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.5%
- Net margin 18.2%
- Sales growth
- +11.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +15.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.19
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 45.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 54.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Tata Consultancy Services
Tata Consultancy Services Limited provides information technology (IT) and IT enabled services. It offers TCS ADD, a suite of AI powered life sciences platforms; TCS BaNCS, a financial services platform; TCS BFSI Platforms, a cloud-native, subscription-based as-a-service digital ecosystem for insurers and financial firms; TCS Chroma, a cloud-based AI-led hire-to-retire modular platform; TCS Customer Intelligence & Insights, an AI-powered, real-time…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,84,519
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE467B01029
- Website
- tcs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 39.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| COFORGECoforge | 2,076.00 | minus 0.14% | 91,980 | 40.7 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 26.9% | 30.9% | 0.77% | plus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.14% | 1,79,476 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 19.2% | 8.4% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −6.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63,437 | 67,087 | 70,698 | 72,275 | 73,188 | |
| 46,537 | 48,781 | 51,422 | 53,635 | 54,373 | |
| 16,900 | 18,306 | 19,276 | 18,640 | 18,815 | |
| 26.6% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 25.8% | 25.7% | |
| 1,513 | 854 | 757 | 1,392 | 1,337 | |
| 195 | 538 | 265 | 273 | 252 | |
| 1,361 | 1,380 | 1,406 | 1,239 | 1,262 | |
| 122 | −3,164 | – | −576 | – | |
| 16,979 | 14,078 | 18,362 | 17,944 | 18,638 | |
| 24.5% | 23.9% | 24.9% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 12,760 | 10,657 | 13,718 | 13,349 | 13,884 | |
| 35.27 | 29.45 | 37.94 | 36.90 | 38.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- ROE
- 45.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,25,458 | 2,40,893 | 2,55,324 | 2,67,021 | |
| – | +6.8% | +6.0% | +4.6% | |
| 1,66,059 | 1,76,483 | 1,87,789 | 1,94,439 | |
| 59,399 | 64,410 | 67,535 | 72,582 | |
| 26.3% | 26.7% | 26.5% | 27.2% | |
| 3,201 | 4,096 | 3,658 | 3,358 | |
| 779 | 778 | 796 | 1,227 | |
| 5,022 | 4,985 | 5,242 | 5,560 | |
| 108 | −746 | 176 | −3,666 | |
| 56,907 | 61,997 | 65,331 | 65,487 | |
| 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.3% | 24.5% | |
| 42,147 | 45,908 | 48,553 | 49,210 | |
| – | +8.9% | +5.8% | +1.4% | |
| 115.19 | 125.88 | 134.19 | 136.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 366 | 362 | 362 | 362 | |
| 90,058 | 90,127 | 94,394 | 1,06,878 | |
| 7,688 | 8,021 | 9,392 | 11,283 | |
| 45,539 | 47,939 | 55,481 | 63,849 | |
| 1,43,651 | 1,46,449 | 1,59,629 | 1,82,372 | |
| 18,996 | 18,854 | 21,948 | 25,100 | |
| 1,302 | 1,652 | 1,726 | 3,043 | |
| 961 | 1,034 | 854 | 822 | |
| 45,123 | 43,904 | 41,733 | 41,373 | |
| 77,269 | 81,005 | 93,368 | 1,12,034 | |
| 1,43,651 | 1,46,449 | 1,59,629 | 1,82,372 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41,965 | 44,338 | 48,908 | 52,094 | |
| 39 | 6,026 | −2,318 | −12,845 | |
| −47,878 | −48,536 | −47,438 | −42,133 | |
| −5,874 | 1,828 | −848 | −2,884 | |
| −3,100 | −2,674 | −3,937 | −4,146 | |
| 38,865 | 41,664 | 44,971 | 47,948 | |
| −41,347 | −25,137 | −44,864 | −39,437 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.77%
- Public28.23%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.77% | 28.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.77% | 28.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.77% | 28.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.77% | 28.23% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.77% | 28.23% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.