Skip to content
thestock.space

TCS vs HCL Technologies: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Tata Consultancy Services

NSE: TCS · Information Technology

₹2,498.50plus 0.11%

HCL Technologies

NSE: HCLTECH · Information Technology

₹1,440.00plus 0.66%

TCS and HCL Technologies at a glance

TCS and HCL Technologies are both listed in Information Technology. TCS is the larger by market cap, at ₹9.0L Cr against ₹3.9L Cr for HCL Technologies (2.3 times as large). On valuation, TCS has the lower P/E (17.5× against 21.3×), while HCL Technologies has the lower price-to-book (5.20× against 7.60×). On returns and margins, TCS has the higher ROCE (54.9% against 27.2%), the higher ROE (45.6% against 24.6%) and the higher operating margin (26.5% against 20.8%). Over three years, TCS has faster 3-year profit growth (+5.3% against +3.9% a year), while HCL Technologies has faster 3-year sales growth (+8.7% against +5.8% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.10× for TCS and 0.08× for HCL Technologies.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of TCS and HCL Technologies
MetricTCSTCSHCL TechnologiesHCLTECH
Price (₹)2,498.501,440.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)9,03,9793,89,754
P/E17.5× (the lower figure, shaded)21.3×
P/B7.60×5.20× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing4.48% (the higher figure, shaded)4.17%
ROE45.6% (the higher figure, shaded)24.6%
ROCE54.9% (the higher figure, shaded)27.2%
Operating margin (OPM)26.5% (the higher figure, shaded)20.8%
Net margin (NPM)18.2% (the higher figure, shaded)13.2%
Sales CAGR 3Y+5.8%+8.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+5.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.9%
Debt to equity0.10×0.08×
Interest cover54.4× (the higher figure, shaded)26.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)51,60818,320
1Y return−16.5%−6.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding71.77%60.88%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

TCS vs HCL Technologies: common questions

Which is bigger, TCS or HCL Technologies?

By market cap, TCS is bigger at ₹9.0L Cr, against ₹3.9L Cr for HCL Technologies (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹51,608 Cr for TCS and ₹18,320 Cr for HCL Technologies.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, TCS or HCL Technologies?

TCS trades at a P/E of 17.5× and HCL Technologies at 21.3×. TCS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, TCS or HCL Technologies?

TCS reports a return on equity of 45.6% and HCL Technologies 24.6%. TCS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, TCS or HCL Technologies?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +5.8% a year at TCS and +8.7% at HCL Technologies, so HCL Technologies grew sales faster; profit grew +5.3% a year at TCS and +3.9% at HCL Technologies, so TCS grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for TCS and HCL Technologies, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.