Skip to content
thestock.space

Reliance Industries vs TCS: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Reliance Industries

NSE: RELIANCE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

₹1,320.00plus 0.50%

Tata Consultancy Services

NSE: TCS · Information Technology

₹2,498.50plus 0.11%

Reliance Industries and TCS at a glance

Reliance Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹17.9L Cr against ₹9.0L Cr for TCS (2.0 times as large). On valuation, Reliance Industries has the lower price-to-book (1.89× against 7.60×), while TCS has the lower P/E (17.5× against 21.8×). On returns and margins, TCS has the higher ROCE (54.9% against 9.0%), the higher ROE (45.6% against 8.8%) and the higher operating margin (26.5% against 11.2%). Over three years, Reliance Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+6.4% against +5.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+6.6% against +5.3% a year). TCS carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.10× against 0.44×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Reliance Industries and TCS
MetricReliance IndustriesRELIANCETCSTCS
Price (₹)1,320.002,498.50
Market cap (₹ Cr)17,86,2869,03,979
P/E21.8×17.5× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B1.89× (the lower figure, shaded)7.60×
Dividend yield, trailing0.45%4.48% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE8.8%45.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE9.0%54.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)11.2%26.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)6.8%18.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+6.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y+6.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.3%
Debt to equity0.44×0.10× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover6.1×54.4× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)82,11051,608
1Y return−10.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−16.5%
Promoter holding–71.77%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Reliance Industries vs TCS: common questions

Which is bigger, Reliance Industries or TCS?

By market cap, Reliance Industries is bigger at ₹17.9L Cr, against ₹9.0L Cr for TCS (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹82,110 Cr for Reliance Industries and ₹51,608 Cr for TCS.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Reliance Industries or TCS?

Reliance Industries trades at a P/E of 21.8× and TCS at 17.5×. TCS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Reliance Industries or TCS?

Reliance Industries reports a return on equity of 8.8% and TCS 45.6%. TCS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Reliance Industries or TCS?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +6.4% a year at Reliance Industries and +5.8% at TCS, so Reliance Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +6.6% a year at Reliance Industries and +5.3% at TCS, so Reliance Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Reliance Industries and TCS, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.