TCS vs Hindustan Unilever: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Tata Consultancy Services
Hindustan Unilever
TCS and Hindustan Unilever at a glance
TCS is the larger by market cap, at ₹9.0L Cr against ₹4.7L Cr for Hindustan Unilever (1.9 times as large). On valuation, TCS has the lower P/E (17.5× against 44.4×) and the lower price-to-book (7.60× against 9.62×). On returns and margins, TCS has the higher ROCE (54.9% against 22.2%), the higher ROE (45.6% against 21.6%) and the higher operating margin (26.5% against 23.1%). Over three years, TCS has faster 3-year sales growth (+5.8% against +2.3% a year), while Hindustan Unilever has faster 3-year profit growth (+14.1% against +5.3% a year). Hindustan Unilever carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.10×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | TCSTCS | Hindustan UnileverHINDUNILVR |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,498.50 | 1,998.40 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 9,03,979 | 4,69,542 |
| P/E | 17.5× (the lower figure, shaded) | 44.4× |
| P/B | 7.60× (the lower figure, shaded) | 9.62× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 4.48% (the higher figure, shaded) | 2.05% |
| ROE | 45.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 21.6% |
| ROCE | 54.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 22.2% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 26.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 23.1% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 18.2% | 22.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +5.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | +2.3% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +5.3% | +14.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.10× | 0.03× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 54.4× (the higher figure, shaded) | 34.7× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 51,608 | 15,062 |
| 1Y return | −16.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | −19.0% |
| Promoter holding | – | 61.90% |
TCS vs Hindustan Unilever: common questions
Which is bigger, TCS or Hindustan Unilever?
By market cap, TCS is bigger at ₹9.0L Cr, against ₹4.7L Cr for Hindustan Unilever (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹51,608 Cr for TCS and ₹15,062 Cr for Hindustan Unilever.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, TCS or Hindustan Unilever?
TCS trades at a P/E of 17.5× and Hindustan Unilever at 44.4×. TCS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, TCS or Hindustan Unilever?
TCS reports a return on equity of 45.6% and Hindustan Unilever 21.6%. TCS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, TCS or Hindustan Unilever?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +5.8% a year at TCS and +2.3% at Hindustan Unilever, so TCS grew sales faster; profit grew +5.3% a year at TCS and +14.1% at Hindustan Unilever, so Hindustan Unilever grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.