Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) had a P/E of 44.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.3% and 14% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 22%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.7 lakh crore, the largest of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹1,965.00
- ₹1,998.40
- ₹1,953.50
- ₹1,982.00
- 10.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 44.4 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.3%, profit +14.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 22.2% vs peer median 34.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 44.4 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 44.4
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 9.62
- Peers 25.50
- Dividend yield
- 2.05%
- ROE
- 21.6%
- Peers 44.9%
- ROCE
- 22.2%
- Peers 34.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹1,672 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹45.04
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.1%
- Net margin 22.0%
- Sales growth
- +14.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.87
- EV/EBITDA 30.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.05%.
- Net margin of 22.0%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 44.4 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Hindustan Unilever
Hindustan Unilever Limited, a fast-moving consumer goods company, manufactures and sells food, home care, and personal care products in India and internationally. It operates through Home Care, Beauty & Wellbeing, Personal Care, Foods, and Others segments. The company offers detergent bars, detergent powders, detergent liquids, and scourers; skin care and hair care products; skin cleansing, oral care, bodywash, and deodorants; and culinary products, such…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 17,477
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE030A01027
- Website
- hul.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 19.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.66% | 45,666 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 34.8% | 44.9% | 25.4% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.35% | −23.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 15,742 | 16,235 | 16,207 | 17,184 | 18,071 | |
| – | 11,957 | 12,447 | 12,366 | 13,237 | 13,982 | |
| – | 3,785 | 3,788 | 3,841 | 3,947 | 4,089 | |
| – | 24.0% | 23.3% | 23.7% | 23.0% | 22.6% | |
| – | 144 | 132 | 260 | 188 | 160 | |
| – | 124 | 88 | 76 | 75 | 74 | |
| – | 322 | 337 | 348 | 353 | 363 | |
| – | 219 | −576 | 247 | −75 | 2 | |
| – | 3,702 | 2,919 | 3,924 | 3,632 | 3,814 | |
| – | 24.6% | 27.4% | 23.5% | 26.2% | 26.7% | |
| 2,756 | – | 6,607 | 2,992 | 2,673 | 2,790 | |
| 11.73 | – | 28.12 | 12.72 | 11.38 | 11.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.1%
- ROE
- 21.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59,549 | 60,966 | 60,573 | 63,763 | |
| – | +2.4% | minus 0.6% | +5.3% | |
| 45,387 | 46,303 | 45,757 | 48,606 | |
| 14,162 | 14,663 | 14,816 | 15,157 | |
| 23.8% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 23.8% | |
| 413 | 558 | 753 | 541 | |
| 114 | 334 | 381 | 410 | |
| 1,152 | 1,216 | 1,363 | 1,436 | |
| 35 | 255 | 603 | −40 | |
| 13,344 | 13,926 | 14,428 | 13,812 | |
| 24.0% | 26.2% | 26.0% | 22.9% | |
| 10,120 | 10,277 | 10,649 | 15,040 | |
| – | +1.6% | +3.6% | +41.2% | |
| 43.07 | 43.74 | 45.32 | 64.00 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 | 235 | 235 | 235 | |
| 50,069 | 50,983 | 49,167 | 48,503 | |
| 1,219 | 1,484 | 1,648 | 1,478 | |
| 21,564 | 25,797 | 28,830 | 29,536 | |
| 73,087 | 78,499 | 79,880 | 79,752 | |
| 8,112 | 9,143 | 9,690 | 9,117 | |
| 1,163 | 1,112 | 1,065 | 935 | |
| 12 | 39 | 11 | 124 | |
| 8,043 | 12,877 | 12,006 | 8,409 | |
| 55,757 | 55,328 | 57,108 | 61,167 | |
| 73,087 | 78,499 | 79,880 | 79,752 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,991 | 15,469 | 11,886 | 10,999 | |
| −1,494 | −5,324 | 6,473 | −3,684 | |
| −8,953 | −10,034 | −13,101 | −10,810 | |
| −456 | 111 | 5,258 | −3,495 | |
| −1,192 | −1,477 | −1,275 | −1,361 | |
| 8,799 | 13,992 | 10,611 | 9,638 | |
| −8,474 | −9,416 | −12,473 | −10,124 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.90%
- Public38.10%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.90% | 38.10% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.90% | 38.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.90% | 38.10% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.90% | 38.10% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.90% | 38.10% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.