As of 6 Nov 2026, Cupid trades at 338.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×. Sales and net profit grew 31% and 51% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 31% and ROE of 27%. Debt is 0.13× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹45,571 Cr, ranked 6th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 608% over the past year.
- ₹341.30
- ₹342.00
- ₹335.00
- ₹341.25
- 36.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+607.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 338.9 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +31.2%, profit +50.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.8% vs peer median 30.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 59.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 338.9 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹45,571 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 338.9
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 100.95
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 27.3%
- Peers 44.9%
- ROCE
- 30.8%
- Peers 30.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹56 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.00
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 35.4%
- Net margin 30.4%
- Sales growth
- +158.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +194.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 100.68
- EV/EBITDA 281.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 27.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 194.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 158.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 30.4%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 338.9 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Cupid
Cupid Limited manufactures and supplies male and female condoms in India and internationally. The company offers water based lubricant jellies; in vitro diagnostic kits, including viral transport medium, pregnancy detection testing kit, ovulation testing kit, typhoid antibody, dengue, hepatitis b antigen, malaria antigen, syphilis antibody, hepatitis C, HIV/Syphilis Combo, rapid diagnostic, HIV 1 and 2 kit antibody testing kits, as well as COVID-19…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 196
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE509F01029
- Website
- cupidlimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 607.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.1%
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 67,477 | 36.1 | 24.59 | 30.5% | 44.9% | 23.1% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 2.35% | −23.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.8 | 84.4 | 93.5 | 120 | 155 | |
| 43.3 | 56 | 59.2 | 82.4 | 94.7 | |
| 16.5 | 28.4 | 34.3 | 37.5 | 60.1 | |
| 27.5% | 33.6% | 36.7% | 31.3% | 38.8% | |
| 4.9 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 2.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| – | – | 7.5 | 8.8 | −0 | |
| 19.6 | 32.2 | 43.3 | 47.5 | 59.9 | |
| 23.2% | 25.0% | 24.1% | 23.6% | 26.3% | |
| 15 | 24.1 | 32.8 | 36.3 | 44.1 | |
| 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +31.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +50.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +51.8%
- ROE
- 27.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 168 | 181 | 351 | |
| – | +7.7% | +7.8% | +94.3% | |
| 114 | 117 | 138 | 233 | |
| 41.3 | 50.6 | 42.4 | 118 | |
| 26.6% | 30.2% | 23.5% | 33.7% | |
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 16.4 | 23.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | |
| 3 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 5.1 | |
| 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 8.1 | |
| 42.3 | 52.6 | 54.9 | 142 | |
| 25.4% | 24.2% | 25.5% | 24.0% | |
| 31.6 | 39.9 | 40.9 | 108 | |
| – | +26.2% | +2.6% | +164.7% | |
| 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.3 | 13.4 | 26.8 | 134 | |
| 154 | 288 | 315 | 316 | |
| 6 | 12.1 | 19 | 56.4 | |
| 15.7 | 6.6 | 10.6 | 46 | |
| 189 | 320 | 372 | 553 | |
| 36 | 58.1 | 73.1 | 92.3 | |
| – | – | 6.5 | 25.4 | |
| – | 12 | 15.7 | 74.6 | |
| 74 | 138 | 135 | 186 | |
| 78.8 | 111 | 142 | 175 | |
| 189 | 320 | 372 | 553 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.7 | 7.8 | −11.1 | 46.1 | |
| −21.9 | −79.8 | 44.7 | 28.1 | |
| −10.9 | 98.8 | −1.5 | 35.3 | |
| −0.1 | 26.8 | 32.1 | 110 | |
| −2.5 | −25 | −19.5 | −24.7 | |
| 30.2 | −17.2 | −30.6 | 21.4 | |
| −7.3 | −4 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters47.69%
- Public52.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 47.69% | 52.31% | plus 1.45 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.24% | 53.76% | plus 0.21 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.03% | 53.97% | plus 0.08 | |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 45.95% | 54.05% | plus 0.40 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.55% | 54.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.