Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care (PGHH) had a P/E of 28.7× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 135%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 3.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22,664 Cr, ranked 8th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹7,028.50
- ₹7,028.50
- ₹6,935.00
- ₹7,028.50
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 28.7 vs industry 28.7.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 135.4% vs peer median 30.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 34.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22,664 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.7
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 30.08
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 3.29%
- ROE
- 112.1%
- Peers 27.3%
- ROCE
- 135.4%
- Peers 30.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.87 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹243.59
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.4%
- Net margin 18.6%
- Sales growth
- −4.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.34
- EV/EBITDA 20.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 112.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 135.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.29%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 34.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.8% on a year ago.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited manufactures and sells branded packaged fast-moving consumer goods in the feminine care and healthcare businesses in India and internationally. It operates through Health care Products and Hygiene Products segments. The company offers health care products, including ointments and creams, cough drops, and tablets; and hygiene products, such as feminine hygiene and other skin care hygiene products, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 386
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE179A01014
- Website
- in.pg.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 47.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.7%
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 67,477 | 44.0 | 24.59 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935 | 1,149 | 1,260 | 938 | 890 | |
| 669 | 864 | 858 | 719 | 720 | |
| 266 | 285 | 402 | 218 | 170 | |
| 28.5% | 24.8% | 31.9% | 23.3% | 19.1% | |
| 7.7 | 9.9 | 12.4 | 12.5 | 9.4 | |
| 0.1 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 0.3 | |
| 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 9.6 | |
| 265 | 282 | 402 | 218 | 170 | |
| 27.4% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 29.8% | 25.6% | |
| 192 | 210 | 301 | 153 | 126 | |
| 59.17 | 64.65 | 92.87 | 47.17 | 38.90 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 112.1%
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,792 | 3,905 | 4,192 | 4,282 | |
| – | +3.0% | +7.3% | – | |
| 2,945 | 3,022 | 3,186 | 3,088 | |
| 847 | 883 | 1,005 | 1,194 | |
| 22.3% | 22.6% | 24.0% | 27.9% | |
| 17.3 | 36.2 | 48.5 | 31.7 | |
| 11.2 | 11.4 | 27 | 9.5 | |
| 52.9 | 58.4 | 56.5 | 37.4 | |
| −10.4 | −9.8 | −31.2 | −12 | |
| 790 | 839 | 939 | 1,167 | |
| 27.1% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 26.6% | |
| 576 | 678 | 675 | 857 | |
| – | +17.8% | minus 0.5% | – | |
| 177.37 | 208.91 | 207.95 | 263.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.5 | 32.5 | 32.5 | 32.5 | |
| 705 | 914 | 742 | 721 | |
| 5.1 | 4 | 3.1 | 0.9 | |
| 940 | 1,187 | 1,081 | 1,049 | |
| 1,683 | 2,137 | 1,859 | 1,804 | |
| 208 | 193 | 167 | 184 | |
| 43.9 | 22.8 | 27.8 | 21.3 | |
| 9.2 | 9.1 | 9.6 | 4.6 | |
| 625 | 964 | 574 | 557 | |
| 797 | 949 | 1,081 | 1,036 | |
| 1,683 | 2,137 | 1,859 | 1,804 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 573 | 826 | 471 | 924 | |
| −26.9 | −9.9 | 1.1 | 11.4 | |
| −569 | −477 | −862 | −845 | |
| −22.7 | 339 | −390 | 90.7 | |
| −49.8 | −44.4 | −44.7 | −49.5 | |
| 523 | 781 | 426 | 875 | |
| −568 | −471 | −860 | −844 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters70.64%
- Public29.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 70.64% | 29.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 70.64% | 29.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.64% | 29.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.64% | 29.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 70.64% | 29.36% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.