As of 6 Nov 2026, Godrej Consumer Products trades at 44.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 4.6% and 3.0% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.4%, and debt is 0.40× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹87,097 Cr, ranked 3rd of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹858.00
- ₹858.00
- ₹841.60
- ₹862.75
- 8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 44.0 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.6%, profit +3.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 21.3% vs peer median 34.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 9.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 44.0 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹87,097 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 44.0
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 6.90
- Peers 25.50
- Dividend yield
- 2.35%
- ROE
- 16.0%
- Peers 44.9%
- ROCE
- 21.3%
- Peers 34.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- Debt ₹5,047 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.33
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.2%
- Net margin 12.0%
- Sales growth
- +19.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +13.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.27
- EV/EBITDA 26.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.3%.
- Dividend yield of 2.35%.
- Quarterly sales up 19.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 44.0 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Godrej Consumer Products
Godrej Consumer Products Limited, a fast-moving consumer goods company, manufactures and sells personal care and home care products in India, Africa, Indonesia, the Middle East, the United States, and internationally. The company offers household insecticides, home hygiene, and air and fabric care products; and personal wash and hygiene, hair color, beauty and professional products, and deodorants and fragrances. It provides its products under the Godrej…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,337
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE102D01028
- Website
- godrejcp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.2%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 22 Jan 2027
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 45,666 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 34.8% | 44.9% | 25.4% | 4.9% | 10.6% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 3,686 | 4,079 | 3,885 | 4,211 | 4,396 | |
| – | 3,018 | 3,199 | 3,044 | 3,409 | 3,576 | |
| 695 | 668 | 880 | 841 | 801 | 820 | |
| – | 18.1% | 21.6% | 21.7% | 19.0% | 18.7% | |
| 84.5 | – | 55.9 | 69.4 | 51.9 | 50.5 | |
| 86.5 | – | 78.9 | 90.3 | 86 | 87.3 | |
| 59.4 | – | 66.4 | 76.1 | 75.2 | 77.8 | |
| −19.5 | – | −91 | −93 | −15.6 | −8.9 | |
| 614 | – | 700 | 651 | 677 | 696 | |
| 26.3% | – | 28.9% | 30.7% | 25.4% | 24.9% | |
| 452 | – | 498 | 452 | 505 | 523 | |
| 4.42 | – | 4.87 | 4.42 | 4.93 | 5.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.0%
- ROE
- 16.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,199 | 13,974 | 13,917 | 15,100 | |
| – | +5.9% | minus 0.4% | +8.5% | |
| 10,641 | 13,287 | 10,897 | 11,923 | |
| 2,557 | 687 | 3,020 | 3,177 | |
| 19.4% | 4.9% | 21.7% | 21.0% | |
| −3.2 | 1,051 | 244 | 176 | |
| 107 | 248 | 311 | 313 | |
| 236 | 241 | 234 | 268 | |
| −78.1 | −1,051 | −46.5 | −183 | |
| 2,133 | 198 | 2,672 | 2,590 | |
| 20.2% | 382.8% | 30.7% | 28.1% | |
| 1,702 | −561 | 1,852 | 1,861 | |
| – | minus 132.9% | – | +0.5% | |
| 16.65 | -5.48 | 18.11 | 18.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 102 | 107 | 107 | |
| 13,692 | 12,496 | 11,892 | 12,541 | |
| 1,130 | 3,222 | 4,004 | 4,416 | |
| 2,575 | 2,675 | 3,668 | 4,270 | |
| 17,499 | 18,496 | 19,672 | 21,334 | |
| 1,593 | 1,589 | 1,941 | 2,506 | |
| 59.4 | 142 | 498 | 241 | |
| 840 | 1,788 | 562 | 931 | |
| 2,582 | 2,268 | 3,569 | 2,866 | |
| 12,424 | 12,708 | 13,102 | 14,789 | |
| 17,499 | 18,496 | 19,672 | 21,334 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,151 | 2,070 | 2,577 | 2,488 | |
| −1,758 | −3,363 | −344 | 355 | |
| −794 | 1,406 | −2,182 | −2,388 | |
| −402 | 113 | 51.7 | 456 | |
| −227 | −307 | −599 | −570 | |
| 1,923 | 1,763 | 1,977 | 1,919 | |
| – | −511 | −2,557 | −2,046 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.05%
- Public46.95%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.05% | 46.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.05% | 46.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.05% | 46.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.05% | 46.95% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 53.06% | 46.94% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.