Colgate Palmolive (India) (COLPAL) had a P/E of 33.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.9% and 8.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 107% and ROE of 85%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.9%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹45,666 Cr, ranked 5th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹1,674.40
- ₹1,679.90
- ₹1,649.10
- ₹1,688.00
- 2.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−23.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.5 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.9%, profit +8.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 107.4% vs peer median 26.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹45,666 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 33.5
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 28.23
- Peers 24.59
- Dividend yield
- 2.86%
- ROE
- 85.1%
- Peers 27.3%
- ROCE
- 107.4%
- Peers 26.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹50.07
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.1%
- Net margin 21.3%
- Sales growth
- +12.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.15
- EV/EBITDA 23.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 85.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 107.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.86%.
- Net margin of 21.3%.
About Colgate Palmolive (India)
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited manufactures and trades in personal and oral care products in India. The company offers toothpastes, toothpowder, toothbrushes, mouth wash, serum, rinses, whitening products, hand washes, and shower gels under the Colgate and Palmolive brand name. It also offers soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries. In addition, the company exports its products. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited was incorporated in 1937 and is headquartered…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,276
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE259A01022
- Website
- colgatepalmolive.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 23.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.66% | 67,477 | 44.0 | 24.59 | 26.5% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 4.6% | 10.6% | 2.17% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,421 | 1,473 | 1,583 | 1,591 | 1,692 | |
| 968 | 1,031 | 1,073 | 1,108 | 1,218 | |
| 453 | 442 | 510 | 483 | 473 | |
| 31.9% | 30.0% | 32.2% | 30.4% | 28.0% | |
| 17.9 | 39.3 | 16.9 | 22.8 | 21.7 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 37.5 | 36.3 | 35.1 | 39.2 | 34.2 | |
| – | −8.4 | −16.6 | −3.3 | – | |
| 432 | 436 | 474 | 462 | 460 | |
| 25.8% | 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.8% | 25.8% | |
| 321 | 324 | 353 | 343 | 342 | |
| 11.79 | 11.91 | 12.99 | 12.61 | 12.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- ROE
- 85.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,188 | 5,644 | 5,999 | 5,984 | |
| – | +8.8% | +6.3% | minus 0.3% | |
| 3,640 | 3,743 | 4,038 | 4,111 | |
| 1,548 | 1,901 | 1,961 | 1,873 | |
| 29.8% | 33.7% | 32.7% | 31.3% | |
| 52.4 | 76.5 | 136 | 88.2 | |
| 4.9 | 5 | 4.3 | 3.8 | |
| 175 | 172 | 163 | 146 | |
| −10.9 | −19.9 | −0.2 | −27.1 | |
| 1,410 | 1,781 | 1,930 | 1,784 | |
| 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.5% | 25.7% | |
| 1,047 | 1,324 | 1,437 | 1,325 | |
| – | +26.4% | +8.5% | minus 7.8% | |
| 38.50 | 48.67 | 52.83 | 48.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.2 | 27.2 | 27.2 | 27.2 | |
| 1,689 | 1,847 | 1,637 | 1,557 | |
| 69 | 71.8 | 60.8 | 47.4 | |
| 1,098 | 1,250 | 1,293 | 1,777 | |
| 2,883 | 3,197 | 3,019 | 3,408 | |
| 976 | 904 | 815 | 745 | |
| 114 | 110 | 38.4 | 27.2 | |
| 18.5 | 16.8 | 17.8 | 19.9 | |
| 806 | 889 | 668 | 1,426 | |
| 968 | 1,276 | 1,479 | 1,190 | |
| 2,883 | 3,197 | 3,019 | 3,408 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,176 | 1,199 | 1,394 | 1,806 | |
| −7.5 | 79.2 | 56 | 374 | |
| −1,087 | −1,195 | −1,671 | −1,422 | |
| 82 | 82.9 | −221 | 758 | |
| −70.1 | −75.6 | −71.4 | −76.5 | |
| 1,106 | 1,123 | 1,323 | 1,730 | |
| −1,057 | −1,167 | −1,626 | −1,387 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.00%
- Public49.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.00% | 49.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.00% | 49.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.