Skip to content
thestock.space

Hindustan Unilever vs Colgate-Palmolive: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hindustan Unilever

NSE: HINDUNILVR · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹1,998.40plus 0.83%

Colgate Palmolive (India)

NSE: COLPAL · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹1,679.00minus 0.53%

Hindustan Unilever and Colgate-Palmolive at a glance

Hindustan Unilever and Colgate-Palmolive are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Hindustan Unilever is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.7L Cr against ₹45,666 Cr for Colgate-Palmolive (10.3 times as large). On valuation, Hindustan Unilever has the lower price-to-book (9.62× against 28.23×), while Colgate-Palmolive has the lower P/E (33.5× against 44.4×). On returns and margins, Colgate-Palmolive has the higher ROCE (107.4% against 22.2%), the higher ROE (85.1% against 21.6%) and the higher operating margin (30.1% against 23.1%). Over three years, Hindustan Unilever has faster 3-year profit growth (+14.1% against +8.2% a year), while Colgate-Palmolive has faster 3-year sales growth (+4.9% against +2.3% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.03× for Hindustan Unilever and 0.03× for Colgate-Palmolive.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hindustan Unilever and Colgate-Palmolive
MetricHindustan UnileverHINDUNILVRColgate-PalmoliveCOLPAL
Price (₹)1,998.401,679.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,69,54245,666
P/E44.4×33.5× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B9.62× (the lower figure, shaded)28.23×
Dividend yield, trailing2.05%2.86% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE21.6%85.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE22.2%107.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)23.1%30.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)22.0% (the higher figure, shaded)21.3%
Sales CAGR 3Y+2.3%+4.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+14.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+8.2%
Debt to equity0.03×0.03×
Interest cover34.7×471.7× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)15,0621,362
1Y return−19.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−23.0%
Promoter holding61.90%51.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hindustan Unilever vs Colgate-Palmolive: common questions

Which is bigger, Hindustan Unilever or Colgate-Palmolive?

By market cap, Hindustan Unilever is bigger at ₹4.7L Cr, against ₹45,666 Cr for Colgate-Palmolive (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹15,062 Cr for Hindustan Unilever and ₹1,362 Cr for Colgate-Palmolive.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindustan Unilever or Colgate-Palmolive?

Hindustan Unilever trades at a P/E of 44.4× and Colgate-Palmolive at 33.5×. Colgate-Palmolive has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hindustan Unilever or Colgate-Palmolive?

Hindustan Unilever reports a return on equity of 21.6% and Colgate-Palmolive 85.1%. Colgate-Palmolive has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hindustan Unilever or Colgate-Palmolive?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +2.3% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +4.9% at Colgate-Palmolive, so Colgate-Palmolive grew sales faster; profit grew +14.1% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +8.2% at Colgate-Palmolive, so Hindustan Unilever grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hindustan Unilever and Colgate-Palmolive, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.