Skip to content
thestock.space

Hindustan Unilever vs ITC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hindustan Unilever

NSE: HINDUNILVR · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹1,998.40plus 0.83%

ITC

NSE: ITC · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹283.15plus 1.54%

Hindustan Unilever and ITC at a glance

Hindustan Unilever and ITC are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Hindustan Unilever is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.7L Cr against ₹3.5L Cr for ITC (1.3 times as large). On valuation, ITC has the lower P/E (18.8× against 44.4×) and the lower price-to-book (4.98× against 9.62×). On returns and margins, ITC has the higher ROCE (36.5% against 22.2%), the higher ROE (26.8% against 21.6%) and the higher operating margin (32.1% against 23.1%). Over three years, Hindustan Unilever has faster 3-year profit growth (+14.1% against +2.5% a year), while ITC has faster 3-year sales growth (+3.6% against +2.3% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.03× for Hindustan Unilever and 0.01× for ITC.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hindustan Unilever and ITC
MetricHindustan UnileverHINDUNILVRITCITC
Price (₹)1,998.40283.15
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,69,5423,54,841
P/E44.4×18.8× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B9.62×4.98× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing2.05%5.12% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE21.6%26.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE22.2%36.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)23.1%32.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)22.0%24.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+2.3%+3.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+14.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+2.5%
Debt to equity0.03×0.01×
Interest cover34.7×330.1× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)15,06218,882
1Y return−19.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−31.8%
Promoter holding61.90%0.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hindustan Unilever vs ITC: common questions

Which is bigger, Hindustan Unilever or ITC?

By market cap, Hindustan Unilever is bigger at ₹4.7L Cr, against ₹3.5L Cr for ITC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹15,062 Cr for Hindustan Unilever and ₹18,882 Cr for ITC.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindustan Unilever or ITC?

Hindustan Unilever trades at a P/E of 44.4× and ITC at 18.8×. ITC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hindustan Unilever or ITC?

Hindustan Unilever reports a return on equity of 21.6% and ITC 26.8%. ITC has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hindustan Unilever or ITC?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +2.3% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +3.6% at ITC, so ITC grew sales faster; profit grew +14.1% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +2.5% at ITC, so Hindustan Unilever grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hindustan Unilever and ITC, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.