As of 6 Nov 2026, ITC trades at 18.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 11.6×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 36% and ROE of 27%, and sales and net profit grew 3.6% and 2.5% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 5.7%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.5 lakh crore, the largest of 7 Tobacco companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹277.00
- ₹283.15
- ₹275.85
- ₹278.85
- 1.7 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−31.8% over a year, better than 3 of 6 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.8 vs industry 11.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.6%, profit +2.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 36.5% vs peer median 23.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 18.8% on a year ago.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.5L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 18.8
- Industry 11.6
- Price to book
- 4.98
- Peers 2.48
- Dividend yield
- 5.65%
- ROE
- 26.8%
- Peers 20.1%
- ROCE
- 36.5%
- Peers 23.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹491 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.07
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.1%
- Net margin 24.4%
- Sales growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −18.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.59
- EV/EBITDA 13.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 36.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 5.65%.
- Net margin of 24.4%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 18.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 18.8 against an industry P/E of 11.6.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About ITC
ITC Limited engages in the fast-moving consumer goods, paperboards, paper and packaging, and agri businesses in India and internationally. The company offers cigarettes and cigars; foods, including staples, spices, biscuits, confectionery and gums, snacks, noodles and pasta, beverages, dairy products, ready-to-eat meals, chocolates, coffee, and frozen foods; personal care products; education and stationery, such as balls, gels and roller pens, mechanical…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 22,493
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE154A01025
- Website
- itcportal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 31.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.3%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Tobacco
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITCITC | 283.15 | plus 1.54% | 3,54,841 | 18.8 | 4.98 | 36.5% | 26.8% | 32.1% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 5.65% | minus 31.8% |
| GODFRYPHLPGodfrey Phillips India | 1,790.00 | minus 0.22% | 27,919 | 22.3 | 4.49 | 30.0% | 26.6% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 30.3% | 2.79% | minus 40.6% |
| VSTINDVST Industries | 194.08 | plus 0.88% | 3,291 | 12.7 | 2.49 | 23.7% | 20.1% | 29.2% | 4.2% | −3.7% | 6.18% | minus 25.9% |
| ELITECONElitecon International | 6.10 | minus 4.54% | 975 | 5.3 | 2.46 | 34.2% | 63.6% | 7.6% | 343.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 64.4% |
| NTCINDNTC Industries | 119.66 | minus 1.89% | 174 | 8.2 | 0.83 | 11.0% | 9.3% | 23.6% | 31.6% | 45.7% | 0.00% | minus 15.8% |
| GOLDENTOBCGolden Tobacco | 21.00 | minus 3.18% | 37 | 10.6 | −0.18 | – | – | −14.4% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.2% |
| SINNARSinnar Bidi Udyog | 594.80 | minus 3.76% | 24 | – | 5.59 | −1.8% | −3.1% | 0.2% | −8.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.6% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | −2.54% | 574 | 10.6 | 2.48 | 23.7% | 20.1% | 14.6% | 21.6% | 30.3% | 0.00% | −31.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21,373 | 19,918 | 17,629 | 19,001 | 20,121 | |
| 14,556 | 13,036 | 10,705 | 13,820 | 14,476 | |
| 6,816 | 6,883 | 6,924 | 5,181 | 5,645 | |
| 31.9% | 34.6% | 39.3% | 27.3% | 28.1% | |
| 751 | 676 | 725 | 742 | 604 | |
| 16.5 | 19.5 | 29.2 | 39.8 | 38.3 | |
| 423 | 431 | 422 | 428 | 491 | |
| – | −355 | −25.2 | 406 | −25.7 | |
| 7,128 | 6,754 | 7,173 | 5,861 | 5,695 | |
| 25.0% | 25.7% | 23.7% | 23.1% | 25.7% | |
| 5,244 | 4,931 | 5,388 | 4,394 | 4,168 | |
| 4.18 | 3.94 | 4.30 | 3.51 | 3.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.2%
- ROE
- 26.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70,245 | 67,391 | 74,653 | 78,213 | |
| – | minus 4.1% | +10.8% | +4.8% | |
| 44,540 | 41,905 | 48,510 | 50,907 | |
| 25,706 | 25,486 | 26,144 | 27,306 | |
| 36.6% | 37.8% | 35.0% | 34.9% | |
| 1,739 | 1,869 | 1,754 | 2,122 | |
| 43.2 | 39.1 | 45.1 | 85.2 | |
| 1,809 | 1,816 | 1,951 | 1,711 | |
| 323 | 901 | 1,024 | 401 | |
| 25,915 | 26,400 | 26,927 | 28,033 | |
| 24.8% | 23.5% | 25.6% | 25.0% | |
| 19,192 | 20,459 | 34,747 | 20,689 | |
| – | +6.6% | +69.8% | minus 40.5% | |
| 15.46 | 16.38 | 27.75 | 16.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,243 | 1,248 | 1,251 | 1,253 | |
| 67,912 | 73,259 | 68,779 | 71,254 | |
| 306 | 304 | 285 | 2,399 | |
| 16,421 | 17,015 | 17,776 | 18,886 | |
| 85,883 | 91,826 | 88,091 | 93,792 | |
| 25,201 | 27,165 | 19,172 | 19,647 | |
| 3,209 | 3,143 | 1,161 | 1,675 | |
| 13,989 | 17,950 | 14,997 | 12,095 | |
| 21,874 | 19,893 | 20,035 | 23,491 | |
| 21,610 | 23,675 | 32,726 | 36,885 | |
| 85,883 | 91,826 | 88,091 | 93,792 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18,878 | 17,179 | 17,627 | 18,464 | |
| −5,732 | 1,563 | −364 | −2,321 | |
| −13,006 | −18,551 | −17,037 | −16,147 | |
| 139 | 191 | 226 | −3.6 | |
| −2,743 | −3,563 | −2,279 | −2,183 | |
| 16,135 | 13,616 | 15,348 | 16,281 | |
| −15,418 | −19,899 | −17,782 | −18,271 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 53.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.