On 6 Nov 2026, VST Industries was priced at ₹194.08, or 12.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 11.6×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 24% and ROE of 20%, and sales grew 4.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.7%. Its dividend yield is 6.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,291 Cr, ranked 3rd of 7 Tobacco companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹193.74
- ₹194.38
- ₹191.30
- ₹192.38
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−25.9% over a year, better than 5 of 6 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 12.7 vs industry 11.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.2%, profit −3.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 23.7% vs peer median 30.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 30.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,291 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.7
- Industry 11.6
- Price to book
- 2.49
- Peers 3.48
- Dividend yield
- 6.18%
- ROE
- 20.1%
- Peers 26.6%
- ROCE
- 23.7%
- Peers 30.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.33
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.2%
- Net margin 19.6%
- Sales growth
- −28.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −30.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.48
- EV/EBITDA 6.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.7%.
- Dividend yield of 6.18%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 30.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 28.2% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About VST Industries
VST Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing, trading, and marketing of cigarettes, tobacco, and tobacco products in India and internationally. It sells unmanufactured tobacco. The company was formerly known as Vazir Sultan Tobacco Company Limited and changed its name to VST Industries Limited in April 1983. VST Industries Limited was incorporated in 1930 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 712
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE710A01016
- Website
- vsthyd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.3%
Peers · Tobacco
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITCITC | 283.15 | plus 1.54% | 3,54,841 | 18.8 | 4.98 | 36.5% | 26.8% | 32.1% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 5.65% | minus 31.8% |
| GODFRYPHLPGodfrey Phillips India | 1,790.00 | minus 0.22% | 27,919 | 22.3 | 4.49 | 30.0% | 26.6% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 30.3% | 2.79% | minus 40.6% |
| VSTINDVST Industries | 194.08 | plus 0.88% | 3,291 | 12.7 | 2.49 | 23.7% | 20.1% | 29.2% | 4.2% | −3.7% | 6.18% | minus 25.9% |
| ELITECONElitecon International | 6.10 | minus 4.54% | 975 | 5.3 | 2.46 | 34.2% | 63.6% | 7.6% | 343.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 64.4% |
| NTCINDNTC Industries | 119.66 | minus 1.89% | 174 | 8.2 | 0.83 | 11.0% | 9.3% | 23.6% | 31.6% | 45.7% | 0.00% | minus 15.8% |
| GOLDENTOBCGolden Tobacco | 21.00 | minus 3.18% | 37 | 10.6 | −0.18 | – | – | −14.4% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 36.2% |
| SINNARSinnar Bidi Udyog | 594.80 | minus 3.76% | 24 | – | 5.59 | −1.8% | −3.1% | 0.2% | −8.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.6% |
| Median of 6 peers | – | −2.54% | 574 | 10.6 | 3.48 | 30.0% | 26.6% | 14.6% | 21.6% | 30.3% | 0.00% | −34.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 296 | 373 | 457 | 256 | 241 | |
| 219 | 287 | 248 | 206 | 198 | |
| 76.9 | 85.9 | 208 | 49.7 | 43.2 | |
| 26.0% | 23.0% | 45.7% | 19.4% | 18.0% | |
| 10.8 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 19.8 | 20.9 | |
| 11.8 | 13.9 | 63.4 | 11.2 | 10.8 | |
| 76 | 81.1 | 155 | 58.3 | 53.3 | |
| 26.1% | 25.7% | 24.5% | 27.2% | 23.0% | |
| 56.1 | 60.2 | 117 | 42.4 | 41 | |
| 3.30 | 3.55 | 6.87 | 2.50 | 2.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −3.7%
- ROE
- 20.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,290 | 1,417 | 1,395 | 1,461 | |
| – | +9.9% | minus 1.6% | +4.7% | |
| 890 | 1,030 | 1,116 | 1,011 | |
| 400 | 387 | 279 | 450 | |
| 31.0% | 27.3% | 20.0% | 30.8% | |
| 19.8 | 15.7 | 15.2 | 16.5 | |
| 30.2 | 38.1 | 44.5 | 101 | |
| 39.1 | 30.3 | 120 | 24.8 | |
| 429 | 395 | 370 | 390 | |
| 23.8% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 25.1% | |
| 327 | 302 | 290 | 292 | |
| – | minus 7.8% | minus 3.7% | +0.6% | |
| 19.25 | 17.75 | 17.10 | 17.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.4 | 15.4 | 170 | 170 | |
| 1,164 | 1,237 | 1,153 | 1,276 | |
| 474 | 468 | 493 | 570 | |
| 1,654 | 1,720 | 1,816 | 2,016 | |
| 601 | 316 | 309 | 246 | |
| 11.2 | 47.7 | 2.4 | 2.3 | |
| 202 | 200 | 199 | 0.1 | |
| 384 | 271 | 339 | 582 | |
| 455 | 885 | 966 | 1,185 | |
| 1,654 | 1,720 | 1,816 | 2,016 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 181 | 167 | 193 | 218 | |
| 46.7 | 79.3 | 9.8 | −31.4 | |
| −224 | −231 | −221 | −170 | |
| 4.6 | 15.6 | −18.1 | 17.4 | |
| −404 | −94.3 | −41 | −42.4 | |
| −222 | 72.7 | 152 | 176 | |
| −215 | −231 | −231 | −170 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.16%
- Public67.65%
- Employee trusts0.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.16% | 67.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 32.16% | 67.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 32.16% | 67.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 32.16% | 67.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 32.16% | 67.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.