Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Elitecon International trades at 5.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 11.6×, and the shares are 65% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 34% and ROE of 64%. Debt is 0.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹975 Cr, ranked 4th of 7 Tobacco companies by market cap; the shares fell 64% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹6.52
Day high
₹6.52
Day low
₹6.10
Prev. close
₹6.39
Volume
37.4 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −64.4% over a year, better than 0 of 6 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 5.3 vs industry 11.6.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +343.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 34.2% vs peer median 23.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.71× equity, interest covered 6.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 269.5% on a year ago.

Compared with 6 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Tobacco

6 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹975 Cr, #4 of 7 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.28 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹5,790 Cr · profit ₹354 Cr
Market cap
₹975 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.3
Industry 11.6
Price to book
2.46
Peers 3.49
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
63.6%
Peers 20.1%
ROCE
34.2%
Peers 23.7%
Debt to equity
0.71
Debt ₹376 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.16
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
7.6%
Net margin 6.1%
Sales growth
+500.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−269.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.17
EV/EBITDA 3.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 63.6%.
  • Return on capital employed of 34.2%.
  • Quarterly sales up 500.6% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 5.3 against an industry P/E of 11.6.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 269.5% on a year ago.
  • 65% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Elitecon International

Elitecon International Limited manufactures and trades in tobacco and other related products in India, the United Arab Emirates, Singapore, Hong Kong, Europe, and the United Kingdom. The company operates in two segments, Tobacco Products and Agro Commodities. It offers smoking mixtures, cigarettes, sheesha, and other tobacco products. The company sells its products under the INHALE and Al Noor brands. It also exports its products. The company was formerly…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
33
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE669R01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹6.10₹17.25

Today

₹6.10₹6.52
Avg volume (3M)
57.9 L
1-year return
minus 64.4%
From 52-week high
minus 64.6%
Company
ITCITC283.15plus 1.54%3,54,84118.84.9836.5%26.8%32.1%3.6%2.5%5.65%minus 31.8%
GODFRYPHLPGodfrey Phillips India1,790.00minus 0.22%27,91922.34.4930.0%26.6%21.7%21.6%30.3%2.79%minus 40.6%
VSTINDVST Industries194.08plus 0.88%3,29112.72.4923.7%20.1%29.2%4.2%−3.7%6.18%minus 25.9%
ELITECONElitecon International6.10minus 4.54%9755.32.4634.2%63.6%7.6%343.9%–0.00%minus 64.4%
NTCINDNTC Industries119.66minus 1.89%1748.20.8311.0%9.3%23.6%31.6%45.7%0.00%minus 15.8%
GOLDENTOBCGolden Tobacco21.00minus 3.18%3710.6−0.18––−14.4%––0.00%minus 36.2%
SINNARSinnar Bidi Udyog594.80minus 3.76%24–5.59−1.8%−3.1%0.2%−8.4%–0.00%minus 27.6%
Median of 6 peers–−1.06%1,73212.73.4923.7%20.1%22.6%4.2%16.4%1.40%−29.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
313525–1,7411,881
270451–1,6071,955
42.973.4–134−74.8
13.7%14.0%–7.7%−4.0%
0.7−0–7.70.6
0.20–18.217.8
0.50.5–2.64.7
4372.8–121−96.6
0.0%1.0%–14.4%11.9%
4372.1–92.3−72.9
0.270.450.730.650.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+343.9%
ROE
63.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5856.85495,075
–minus 2.0%+865.7%+824.8%
13448.64804,844
−75.88.269231
−130.8%14.4%12.6%4.6%
0.3−0.92.69.4
0.30.50.236.1
2.42.21.88.3
00.1––
−78.24.669.6196
0.0%−2.8%−0.1%5.6%
−78.24.869.6162
––+1356.8%+132.6%
-64.613.950.44–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.21.2160160
−75.4−70.60.4189
66.11432.7283
94.445.5881,332
86.21192511,963
12.26.317.9106
––16.94.1
0.21.82.76.2
73.81112131,847
86.21192511,963

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−28.9−78.6−096.3
−83.6−15.4−116
36.476.616.212.3
−0.51.60.8−7.8
−8.1−0.3−4.9−4.6
−37−79−591.7
–––−3.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you