On 6 Nov 2026, Dabur India was priced at ₹380.35, or 33.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 4.5% and 3.5% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.2%, and debt is 0.12× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹67,477 Cr, ranked 4th of 34 Household & Personal Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹383.00
- ₹383.75
- ₹374.15
- ₹385.00
- 19.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.4 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.5%, profit +3.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 34.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 20.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹67,477 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 33.4
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 5.87
- Peers 25.50
- Dividend yield
- 2.17%
- ROE
- 17.2%
- Peers 44.9%
- ROCE
- 20.8%
- Peers 34.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹1,445 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.39
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.5%
- Net margin 14.5%
- Sales growth
- +11.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +11.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.85
- EV/EBITDA 25.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
- Dividend yield of 2.17%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Dabur India
Dabur India Limited operates as a fast moving consumer goods company worldwide. It operates through Consumer Care Business, Foods Business, Retail Business, and Other segments. The company provides health supplements under the Dabur Chyawanprash, Dabur Honey, and Dabur Glucose brand name; digestive products under the Hajmola, Pudin Hara, Hingoli, Dabur Nature Care, and Sat Isabgol brands; cough and throat products under the Dabur Honitus brand name; baby…
- Headquarters
- Ghaziabad
- Employees
- 4,768
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE016A01026
- Website
- dabur.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.8%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Household & Personal Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever | 1,998.40 | plus 0.83% | 4,69,542 | 44.4 | 9.62 | 22.2% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 2.3% | 14.1% | 2.05% | minus 19.0% |
| MARICOMarico | 897.75 | plus 1.13% | 1,16,527 | 57.7 | 24.59 | 38.8% | 44.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 0.45% | plus 23.8% |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | 851.00 | minus 1.36% | 87,097 | 44.0 | 6.90 | 21.3% | 16.0% | 20.2% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.35% | minus 25.8% |
| DABURDabur India | 380.35 | minus 1.21% | 67,477 | 33.4 | 5.87 | 20.8% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.17% | minus 25.5% |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive (India) | 1,679.00 | minus 0.53% | 45,666 | 33.5 | 28.23 | 107.4% | 85.1% | 30.1% | 4.9% | 8.2% | 2.86% | minus 23.0% |
| CUPIDCupid | 338.90 | minus 0.69% | 45,571 | 338.9 | 100.95 | 30.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 31.2% | 50.8% | 0.00% | plus 607.7% |
| GILLETTEGillette India | 7,406.50 | minus 0.17% | 24,134 | 36.1 | 25.50 | 84.6% | 68.2% | 30.2% | – | – | 2.43% | minus 15.3% |
| PGHHProcter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | 6,982.00 | minus 0.66% | 22,664 | 28.7 | 30.08 | – | 105.0% | 25.4% | – | – | 3.29% | minus 47.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.53% | 45,666 | 44.0 | 25.50 | 34.8% | 44.9% | 25.4% | 4.9% | 10.6% | 2.35% | −19.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,405 | 3,559 | 3,038 | 3,764 | 3,563 | |
| 2,737 | 2,825 | 2,576 | 3,023 | 2,931 | |
| 668 | 734 | 462 | 741 | 632 | |
| 19.6% | 20.6% | 15.2% | 19.7% | 17.7% | |
| 144 | 140 | 174 | 172 | 172 | |
| 34.6 | 31.1 | 40 | 36.6 | 39.6 | |
| 114 | 117 | 122 | 121 | 119 | |
| – | −15.1 | – | – | – | |
| 663 | 711 | 474 | 756 | 646 | |
| 23.3% | 22.1% | 23.6% | 22.4% | 22.8% | |
| 514 | 560 | 369 | 591 | 506 | |
| 2.89 | 3.15 | 2.07 | 3.33 | 2.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.5%
- ROE
- 17.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,427 | 12,262 | 12,400 | 13,042 | |
| – | +7.3% | +1.1% | +5.2% | |
| 9,247 | 9,844 | 10,071 | 10,569 | |
| 2,179 | 2,418 | 2,330 | 2,473 | |
| 19.1% | 19.7% | 18.8% | 19.0% | |
| 381 | 409 | 419 | 376 | |
| 69.1 | 110 | 147 | 125 | |
| 311 | 399 | 446 | 469 | |
| 38 | 41.3 | 102 | 166 | |
| 2,219 | 2,359 | 2,258 | 2,420 | |
| 23.3% | 23.2% | 22.9% | 22.8% | |
| 1,707 | 1,843 | 1,768 | 1,895 | |
| – | +7.9% | minus 4.1% | +7.2% | |
| 9.61 | 10.38 | 9.95 | 10.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | |
| 8,796 | 9,689 | 10,623 | 11,242 | |
| 1,174 | 1,365 | 950 | 1,287 | |
| 3,507 | 3,891 | 4,482 | 4,773 | |
| 13,654 | 15,123 | 16,232 | 17,480 | |
| 2,409 | 2,770 | 2,966 | 2,977 | |
| 171 | 209 | 166 | 137 | |
| 5,526 | 5,259 | 5,365 | 4,283 | |
| 1,052 | 2,323 | 2,656 | 5,148 | |
| 4,497 | 4,561 | 5,080 | 4,934 | |
| 13,654 | 15,123 | 16,232 | 17,480 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,488 | 2,013 | 1,987 | 2,579 | |
| −587 | −972 | −449 | −1,285 | |
| −1,035 | −1,161 | −1,405 | −1,236 | |
| −133 | −119 | 132 | 57.7 | |
| −509 | −564 | −570 | −420 | |
| 979 | 1,450 | 1,417 | 2,158 | |
| −921 | −966 | −975 | −1,419 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.25%
- Public33.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.25% | 33.75% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.24% | 33.76% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.25% | 33.75% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.23% | 33.77% | plus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.22% | 33.78% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.