Skip to content
thestock.space

Hindustan Unilever vs Dabur India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Hindustan Unilever

NSE: HINDUNILVR · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹1,998.40plus 0.83%

Dabur India

NSE: DABUR · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹380.35minus 1.21%

Hindustan Unilever and Dabur India at a glance

Hindustan Unilever and Dabur India are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Hindustan Unilever is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.7L Cr against ₹67,472 Cr for Dabur India (7.0 times as large). On valuation, Dabur India has the lower P/E (33.4× against 44.4×) and the lower price-to-book (5.87× against 9.62×). On returns and margins, Hindustan Unilever has the higher ROCE (22.2% against 20.8%), the higher ROE (21.6% against 17.2%) and the higher operating margin (23.1% against 18.9%). Over three years, Hindustan Unilever has faster 3-year profit growth (+14.1% against +3.5% a year), while Dabur India has faster 3-year sales growth (+4.5% against +2.3% a year). Hindustan Unilever carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.03× against 0.12×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Hindustan Unilever and Dabur India
MetricHindustan UnileverHINDUNILVRDabur IndiaDABUR
Price (₹)1,998.40380.35
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,69,54267,472
P/E44.4×33.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B9.62×5.87× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing2.05%2.17% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE21.6% (the higher figure, shaded)17.2%
ROCE22.2% (the higher figure, shaded)20.8%
Operating margin (OPM)23.1% (the higher figure, shaded)18.9%
Net margin (NPM)22.0% (the higher figure, shaded)14.5%
Sales CAGR 3Y+2.3%+4.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+14.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.5%
Debt to equity0.03× (the lower figure, shaded)0.12×
Interest cover34.7× (the higher figure, shaded)20.3×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)15,062–
1Y return−19.0% (the higher figure, shaded)−25.5%
Promoter holding61.90%66.25%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Hindustan Unilever vs Dabur India: common questions

Which is bigger, Hindustan Unilever or Dabur India?

By market cap, Hindustan Unilever is bigger at ₹4.7L Cr, against ₹67,472 Cr for Dabur India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Hindustan Unilever or Dabur India?

Hindustan Unilever trades at a P/E of 44.4× and Dabur India at 33.4×. Dabur India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Hindustan Unilever or Dabur India?

Hindustan Unilever reports a return on equity of 21.6% and Dabur India 17.2%. Hindustan Unilever has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Hindustan Unilever or Dabur India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +2.3% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +4.5% at Dabur India, so Dabur India grew sales faster; profit grew +14.1% a year at Hindustan Unilever and +3.5% at Dabur India, so Hindustan Unilever grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Hindustan Unilever and Dabur India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.