Dabur India vs Emami: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Dabur India
Emami
Dabur India and Emami at a glance
Dabur India and Emami are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Dabur India is the larger by market cap, at ₹67,472 Cr against ₹16,619 Cr for Emami (4.1 times as large). On valuation, Emami has the lower P/E (22.7× against 33.4×). On returns and margins, Emami has the higher ROCE (28.6% against 20.8%), the higher ROE (27.6% against 17.2%) and the higher operating margin (24.9% against 18.9%). Over three years, Dabur India has faster 3-year sales growth (+4.5% against +3.7% a year), while Emami has faster 3-year profit growth (+6.6% against +3.5% a year). Emami carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.06× against 0.12×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Dabur IndiaDABUR | EmamiEMAMILTD |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 380.35 | 387.20 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 67,472 | 16,619 |
| P/E | 33.4× | 22.7× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 5.87× | 5.78× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.17% | 2.58% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 17.2% | 27.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 20.8% | 28.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 18.9% | 24.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 14.5% | 19.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +4.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.7% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +3.5% | +6.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.12× | 0.06× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 20.3× | 77.0× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | – | 748 |
| 1Y return | −25.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | −27.8% |
| Promoter holding | 66.25% | 54.84% |
Dabur India vs Emami: common questions
Which is bigger, Dabur India or Emami?
By market cap, Dabur India is bigger at ₹67,472 Cr, against ₹16,619 Cr for Emami (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Dabur India or Emami?
Dabur India trades at a P/E of 33.4× and Emami at 22.7×. Emami has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Dabur India or Emami?
Dabur India reports a return on equity of 17.2% and Emami 27.6%. Emami has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Dabur India or Emami?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +4.5% a year at Dabur India and +3.7% at Emami, so Dabur India grew sales faster; profit grew +3.5% a year at Dabur India and +6.6% at Emami, so Emami grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.