Skip to content
thestock.space

Marico vs Cupid: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Marico

NSE: MARICO · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹897.75plus 1.13%

Cupid

NSE: CUPID · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

₹338.90minus 0.69%

Marico and Cupid at a glance

Marico and Cupid are both listed in Fast Moving Consumer Goods. Marico is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹45,571 Cr for Cupid (2.6 times as large). On valuation, Marico has the lower P/E (57.7× against 338.9×) and the lower price-to-book (24.59× against 100.95×). On returns and margins, Marico has the higher ROCE (38.8% against 30.8%) and the higher ROE (44.9% against 27.3%), while Cupid has the higher operating margin (35.4% against 17.4%). Over three years, Cupid has faster 3-year sales growth (+31.2% against +11.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+50.8% against +10.6% a year). Cupid carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.13× against 0.24×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Marico and Cupid
MetricMaricoMARICOCupidCUPID
Price (₹)897.75338.90
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,16,52745,571
P/E57.7× (the lower figure, shaded)338.9×
P/B24.59× (the lower figure, shaded)100.95×
Dividend yield, trailing0.45% (the higher figure, shaded)0.00%
ROE44.9% (the higher figure, shaded)27.3%
ROCE38.8% (the higher figure, shaded)30.8%
Operating margin (OPM)17.4%35.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)13.6%30.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+11.8%+31.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+10.6%+50.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.24×0.13× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover60.9×59.2×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,888137
1Y return+23.8%+607.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding58.83%47.69%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Marico vs Cupid: common questions

Which is bigger, Marico or Cupid?

By market cap, Marico is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹45,571 Cr for Cupid (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,888 Cr for Marico and ₹137 Cr for Cupid.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Marico or Cupid?

Marico trades at a P/E of 57.7× and Cupid at 338.9×. Marico has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Marico or Cupid?

Marico reports a return on equity of 44.9% and Cupid 27.3%. Marico has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Marico or Cupid?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +11.8% a year at Marico and +31.2% at Cupid, so Cupid grew sales faster; profit grew +10.6% a year at Marico and +50.8% at Cupid, so Cupid grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Marico and Cupid, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.