Skip to content
thestock.space

HCL Technologies vs LTM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

HCL Technologies

NSE: HCLTECH · Information Technology

₹1,440.00plus 0.66%

LTM

NSE: LTM · Information Technology

₹4,338.00minus 1.25%

HCL Technologies and LTM at a glance

HCL Technologies and LTM are both listed in Information Technology. HCL Technologies is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.9L Cr against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (3.0 times as large). On valuation, HCL Technologies has the lower P/E (21.3× against 24.6×), while LTM has the lower price-to-book (4.97× against 5.20×). On returns and margins, HCL Technologies has the higher ROCE (27.2% against 25.4%), the higher ROE (24.6% against 21.0%) and the higher operating margin (20.8% against 17.9%). Over three years, LTM has faster 3-year profit growth (+4.4% against +3.9% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.08× for HCL Technologies and 0.09× for LTM.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of HCL Technologies and LTM
MetricHCL TechnologiesHCLTECHLTMLTM
Price (₹)1,440.004,338.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,89,7541,28,620
P/E21.3× (the lower figure, shaded)24.6×
P/B5.20×4.97× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing4.17% (the higher figure, shaded)1.80%
ROE24.6% (the higher figure, shaded)21.0%
ROCE27.2% (the higher figure, shaded)25.4%
Operating margin (OPM)20.8% (the higher figure, shaded)17.9%
Net margin (NPM)13.2% (the higher figure, shaded)11.5%
Sales CAGR 3Y+8.7%+8.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y+3.9%+4.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.08×0.09×
Interest cover26.4×41.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)18,3205,227
1Y return−6.4% (the higher figure, shaded)−21.8%
Promoter holding60.88%69.01%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

HCL Technologies vs LTM: common questions

Which is bigger, HCL Technologies or LTM?

By market cap, HCL Technologies is bigger at ₹3.9L Cr, against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹18,320 Cr for HCL Technologies and ₹5,227 Cr for LTM.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, HCL Technologies or LTM?

HCL Technologies trades at a P/E of 21.3× and LTM at 24.6×. HCL Technologies has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, HCL Technologies or LTM?

HCL Technologies reports a return on equity of 24.6% and LTM 21.0%. HCL Technologies has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, HCL Technologies or LTM?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +8.7% a year at HCL Technologies and +8.4% at LTM; profit grew +3.9% a year at HCL Technologies and +4.4% at LTM, so LTM grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for HCL Technologies and LTM, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.