Tech Mahindra vs LTM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Tech Mahindra
LTM
Tech Mahindra and LTM at a glance
Tech Mahindra and LTM are both listed in Information Technology. Tech Mahindra is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.8L Cr against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (1.4 times as large). On valuation, LTM has the lower P/E (24.6× against 29.4×) and the lower price-to-book (4.97× against 5.47×). On returns and margins, LTM has the higher ROCE (25.4% against 19.8%), the higher ROE (21.0% against 19.2%) and the higher operating margin (17.9% against 17.2%). Over three years, LTM has faster 3-year sales growth (+8.4% against +2.2% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+4.4% against −0.1% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.07× for Tech Mahindra and 0.09× for LTM.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Tech MahindraTECHM | LTMLTM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,831.00 | 4,338.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,79,476 | 1,28,620 |
| P/E | 29.4× | 24.6× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 5.47× | 4.97× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 2.79% (the higher figure, shaded) | 1.80% |
| ROE | 19.2% | 21.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 19.8% | 25.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 17.2% | 17.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 9.0% | 11.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +2.2% | +8.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −0.1% | +4.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.07× | 0.09× |
| Interest cover | 20.5× | 41.0× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 5,527 | 5,227 |
| 1Y return | +29.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | −21.8% |
| Promoter holding | – | 69.01% |
Tech Mahindra vs LTM: common questions
Which is bigger, Tech Mahindra or LTM?
By market cap, Tech Mahindra is bigger at ₹1.8L Cr, against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹5,527 Cr for Tech Mahindra and ₹5,227 Cr for LTM.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Tech Mahindra or LTM?
Tech Mahindra trades at a P/E of 29.4× and LTM at 24.6×. LTM has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Tech Mahindra or LTM?
Tech Mahindra reports a return on equity of 19.2% and LTM 21.0%. LTM has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Tech Mahindra or LTM?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +2.2% a year at Tech Mahindra and +8.4% at LTM, so LTM grew sales faster; profit grew −0.1% a year at Tech Mahindra and +4.4% at LTM, so LTM grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.