Skip to content
thestock.space

Wipro vs Tech Mahindra: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Wipro

NSE: WIPRO · Information Technology

₹198.00minus 0.20%

Tech Mahindra

NSE: TECHM · Information Technology

₹1,831.00plus 0.46%

Wipro and Tech Mahindra at a glance

Wipro and Tech Mahindra are both listed in Information Technology. Wipro is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.0L Cr against ₹1.8L Cr for Tech Mahindra. On valuation, Wipro has the lower P/E (15.6× against 29.4×) and the lower price-to-book (2.46× against 5.47×). On returns and margins, Wipro has the higher operating margin (19.2% against 17.2%), while Tech Mahindra has the higher ROCE (19.8% against 17.8%) and the higher ROE (19.2% against 15.9%). Over three years, Wipro has faster 3-year profit growth (+5.2% against −0.1% a year), while Tech Mahindra has faster 3-year sales growth (+2.2% against +0.8% a year). Tech Mahindra carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.07× against 0.28×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Wipro and Tech Mahindra
MetricWiproWIPROTech MahindraTECHM
Price (₹)198.001,831.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,95,8981,79,476
P/E15.6× (the lower figure, shaded)29.4×
P/B2.46× (the lower figure, shaded)5.47×
Dividend yield, trailing4.04% (the higher figure, shaded)2.79%
ROE15.9%19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.8%19.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)19.2% (the higher figure, shaded)17.2%
Net margin (NPM)13.6% (the higher figure, shaded)9.0%
Sales CAGR 3Y+0.8%+2.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+5.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−0.1%
Debt to equity0.28×0.07× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover22.9× (the higher figure, shaded)20.5×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)13,2195,527
1Y return−16.6%+29.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding72.58%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Wipro vs Tech Mahindra: common questions

Which is bigger, Wipro or Tech Mahindra?

By market cap, Wipro is bigger at ₹2.0L Cr, against ₹1.8L Cr for Tech Mahindra (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹13,219 Cr for Wipro and ₹5,527 Cr for Tech Mahindra.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Wipro or Tech Mahindra?

Wipro trades at a P/E of 15.6× and Tech Mahindra at 29.4×. Wipro has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Wipro or Tech Mahindra?

Wipro reports a return on equity of 15.9% and Tech Mahindra 19.2%. Tech Mahindra has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Wipro or Tech Mahindra?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +0.8% a year at Wipro and +2.2% at Tech Mahindra, so Tech Mahindra grew sales faster; profit grew +5.2% a year at Wipro and −0.1% at Tech Mahindra, so Wipro grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Wipro and Tech Mahindra, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.