Tech Mahindra (TECHM) had a P/E of 29.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×. Sales grew 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 0.1%, with ROCE of 20% and ROE of 19%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.8%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.8 lakh crore, ranked 5th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹1,837.70
- ₹1,860.00
- ₹1,816.00
- ₹1,822.70
- 20 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+29.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.4 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.2%, profit −0.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.8% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 20.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 29.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.8L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 29.4
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 5.47
- Peers 4.97
- Dividend yield
- 2.79%
- ROE
- 19.2%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 19.8%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹2,183 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹62.22
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.2%
- Net margin 9.0%
- Sales growth
- +15.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +32.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.92
- EV/EBITDA 15.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.2%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.79%.
- Quarterly profit up 32.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 15.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 29.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About Tech Mahindra
Tech Mahindra Limited provides information technology services and solutions in India, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. The company offers TechM AppGinieZ, a software development lifecycle acceleration platform; Swifter.io, a software engineering platform; ADMSNXT Reforge, an application modernization platform; Autonomous Operations Center, an AI-powered operations platform; and New Age Delivery Platform for DevSecOps and engineering. It also…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 1,52,206
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE669C01036
- Website
- techmahindra.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 29.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.6%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 14 Jan 2027
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| COFORGECoforge | 2,076.00 | minus 0.14% | 91,980 | 40.7 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 26.9% | 30.9% | 0.77% | plus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.14% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 4.97 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 8.4% | 5.3% | 1.92% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13,351 | 14,393 | 15,076 | 15,712 | 16,180 | |
| 11,416 | 12,028 | 12,511 | 12,969 | 13,302 | |
| 1,935 | 2,366 | 2,565 | 2,743 | 2,879 | |
| 14.5% | 16.4% | 17.0% | 17.5% | 17.8% | |
| 219 | −20.8 | −205 | −111 | −7.4 | |
| 77.8 | 93.6 | 88.8 | 111 | 83.6 | |
| 458 | 474 | 481 | 479 | 491 | |
| – | −272 | – | – | – | |
| 1,618 | 1,505 | 1,791 | 2,042 | 2,296 | |
| 30.2% | 25.7% | 24.2% | 27.2% | 29.9% | |
| 1,141 | 1,122 | 1,354 | 1,465 | 1,586 | |
| 12.86 | 12.64 | 15.24 | 16.50 | 17.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −0.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.2%
- ROE
- 19.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53,290 | 51,996 | 52,988 | 56,815 | |
| – | minus 2.4% | +1.9% | +7.2% | |
| 45,084 | 46,756 | 45,968 | 47,546 | |
| 8,206 | 5,239 | 7,020 | 9,270 | |
| 15.4% | 10.1% | 13.2% | 16.3% | |
| 590 | 317 | 253 | −131 | |
| 326 | 392 | 322 | 337 | |
| 1,957 | 1,817 | 1,853 | 1,882 | |
| −68.1 | −123 | 555 | −346 | |
| 6,446 | 3,224 | 5,653 | 6,573 | |
| 24.6% | 25.7% | 24.8% | 26.9% | |
| 4,831 | 2,358 | 4,252 | 4,811 | |
| – | minus 51.2% | +80.3% | +13.2% | |
| 54.54 | 26.58 | 47.91 | 54.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 | 441 | 442 | 443 | |
| 27,485 | 26,228 | 26,919 | 29,173 | |
| 2,740 | 2,537 | 2,025 | 2,186 | |
| 15,489 | 14,218 | 15,108 | 17,568 | |
| 46,153 | 43,424 | 44,495 | 49,369 | |
| 4,068 | 3,637 | 3,932 | 4,433 | |
| 110 | 119 | 32.9 | 27.3 | |
| 492 | 414 | 236 | 35.2 | |
| 6,953 | 7,358 | 7,407 | 8,426 | |
| 34,529 | 31,896 | 32,887 | 36,448 | |
| 46,153 | 43,424 | 44,495 | 49,369 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,572 | 6,376 | 5,786 | 6,172 | |
| −279 | −1,314 | −23.2 | −409 | |
| −5,078 | −4,767 | −5,799 | −5,131 | |
| 215 | 296 | −36.7 | 632 | |
| −1,015 | −791 | −594 | −696 | |
| 4,557 | 5,585 | 5,192 | 5,476 | |
| −4,263 | −3,917 | −3,842 | −4,026 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 44.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.