On 6 Nov 2026, LTM was priced at ₹4,338.00, or 24.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.4% and 4.4% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 25% and ROE of 21%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.3 lakh crore, ranked 6th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹4,500.00
- ₹4,515.60
- ₹4,320.50
- ₹4,393.00
- 4.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.6 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.4%, profit +4.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 25.4% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 41.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
33% below its 52-week high.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 24.6
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 4.97
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 1.80%
- ROE
- 21.0%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 25.4%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹2,383 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹176.17
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.9%
- Net margin 11.5%
- Sales growth
- +13.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −0.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.83
- EV/EBITDA 15.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About LTM
LTM Limited engages in technology consulting and digital solutions company, provides information technology services and solutions in India, North America, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; Technology, Media & Communications; Manufacturing & Resources; Consumer Business; and Health, Life Sciences & Public Services. The company offers BlueVerse; Voicing.AI; application management services; cognitive…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 88,835
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE214T01019
- Website
- ltm.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 21.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| COFORGECoforge | 2,076.00 | minus 0.14% | 91,980 | 40.7 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 26.9% | 30.9% | 0.77% | plus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.3% | 2.79% | −6.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,841 | 10,781 | 11,292 | 11,608 | 11,808 | |
| 8,191 | 9,287 | 8,810 | 9,566 | 9,696 | |
| 1,649 | 1,494 | 2,482 | 2,042 | 2,112 | |
| 16.8% | 13.9% | 22.0% | 17.6% | 17.9% | |
| 392 | 227 | 175 | 57.6 | −106 | |
| 72.4 | 69.3 | 65.3 | 76.3 | 69.9 | |
| 243 | −243 | 772 | 243 | 274 | |
| – | −590 | 62.2 | 198 | 198 | |
| 1,726 | 1,305 | 1,881 | 1,978 | 1,860 | |
| 27.3% | 26.5% | 26.2% | 25.8% | 25.8% | |
| 1,254 | 971 | 1,392 | 1,466 | 1,398 | |
| 42.28 | 32.71 | 46.93 | 49.42 | 47.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- ROE
- 21.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33,183 | 35,517 | 38,008 | 42,308 | |
| – | +7.0% | +7.0% | +11.3% | |
| 27,062 | 29,130 | 31,488 | 34,707 | |
| 6,121 | 6,387 | 6,520 | 7,601 | |
| 18.4% | 18.0% | 17.2% | 18.0% | |
| 355 | 402 | 393 | 555 | |
| 115 | 222 | 174 | 170 | |
| 723 | 819 | 992 | 1,054 | |
| 154 | 300 | 467 | −140 | |
| 5,792 | 6,049 | 6,214 | 6,791 | |
| 23.8% | 24.2% | 25.9% | 26.6% | |
| 4,408 | 4,582 | 4,599 | 5,018 | |
| – | +3.9% | +0.4% | +9.1% | |
| 148.83 | 154.48 | 155.00 | 169.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.6 | 29.6 | 29.6 | 29.6 | |
| 16,563 | 19,988 | 22,669 | 23,995 | |
| 1,541 | 2,071 | 2,187 | 2,310 | |
| 5,363 | 5,475 | 5,744 | 10,861 | |
| 23,496 | 27,563 | 30,630 | 37,196 | |
| 3,036 | 4,024 | 4,581 | 5,093 | |
| 813 | 467 | 617 | 923 | |
| 717 | 1,990 | 2,470 | 683 | |
| 7,664 | 9,572 | 10,737 | 14,601 | |
| 11,267 | 11,511 | 12,225 | 15,896 | |
| 23,496 | 27,563 | 30,630 | 37,196 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,095 | 5,670 | 4,546 | 4,799 | |
| −331 | −3,912 | −1,738 | −1,768 | |
| −1,932 | −2,269 | −2,574 | −2,926 | |
| 832 | −511 | 233 | 105 | |
| −939 | −843 | −950 | −931 | |
| 2,155 | 4,826 | 3,596 | 3,868 | |
| −1,563 | −1,775 | −1,925 | −1,985 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.01%
- Public30.95%
- Employee trusts0.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.01% | 30.95% | plus 0.52 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.49% | 31.46% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.52% | 31.47% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.53% | 31.45% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.54% | 31.44% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.