TCS vs LTM: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Tata Consultancy Services
LTM
TCS and LTM at a glance
TCS and LTM are both listed in Information Technology. TCS is the larger by market cap, at ₹9.0L Cr against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (7.0 times as large). On valuation, TCS has the lower P/E (17.5× against 24.6×), while LTM has the lower price-to-book (4.97× against 7.60×). On returns and margins, TCS has the higher ROCE (54.9% against 25.4%), the higher ROE (45.6% against 21.0%) and the higher operating margin (26.5% against 17.9%). Over three years, TCS has faster 3-year profit growth (+5.3% against +4.4% a year), while LTM has faster 3-year sales growth (+8.4% against +5.8% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.10× for TCS and 0.09× for LTM.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | TCSTCS | LTMLTM |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,498.50 | 4,338.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 9,03,979 | 1,28,620 |
| P/E | 17.5× (the lower figure, shaded) | 24.6× |
| P/B | 7.60× | 4.97× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 4.48% (the higher figure, shaded) | 1.80% |
| ROE | 45.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 21.0% |
| ROCE | 54.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 25.4% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 26.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 17.9% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 18.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.5% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +5.8% | +8.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +5.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +4.4% |
| Debt to equity | 0.10× | 0.09× |
| Interest cover | 54.4× (the higher figure, shaded) | 41.0× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 51,608 | 5,227 |
| 1Y return | −16.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | −21.8% |
| Promoter holding | 71.77% | 69.01% |
TCS vs LTM: common questions
Which is bigger, TCS or LTM?
By market cap, TCS is bigger at ₹9.0L Cr, against ₹1.3L Cr for LTM (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹51,608 Cr for TCS and ₹5,227 Cr for LTM.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, TCS or LTM?
TCS trades at a P/E of 17.5× and LTM at 24.6×. TCS has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, TCS or LTM?
TCS reports a return on equity of 45.6% and LTM 21.0%. TCS has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, TCS or LTM?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +5.8% a year at TCS and +8.4% at LTM, so LTM grew sales faster; profit grew +5.3% a year at TCS and +4.4% at LTM, so TCS grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.