As of 6 Nov 2026, Persistent Systems trades at 53.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.7×. Sales and net profit grew 21% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 29% and ROE of 23%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹99,859 Cr, ranked 7th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 4.3% over the past year.
- ₹6,175.00
- ₹6,240.00
- ₹6,033.00
- ₹6,109.50
- 5.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+4.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 53.0 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +20.9%, profit +26.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.4% vs peer median 25.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 34.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 26.3% on a year ago.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹99,859 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 53.0
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 11.12
- Peers 4.97
- Dividend yield
- 0.59%
- ROE
- 22.9%
- Peers 21.0%
- ROCE
- 29.4%
- Peers 25.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹575 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹114.32
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.9%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +30.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −26.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.94
- EV/EBITDA 34.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 22.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 30.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 26.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 53.0 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About Persistent Systems
Persistent Systems Limited provides software products, services, and technology solutions in India, North America, and internationally. It operates through Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI); Healthcare & Life Sciences; and Technology Companies and Emerging Verticals segments. The company provides Persistent GenAI Hub, a generative artificial intelligence (AI) solution; consulting services for business strategy and transformation; software…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE262H01021
- Website
- persistent.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 4.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 41.7% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.45% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 35.3% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.36% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.03% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.80% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.78% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| COFORGECoforge | 2,076.00 | minus 0.14% | 91,980 | 40.7 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 13.3% | 19.9% | 26.9% | 30.9% | 0.77% | plus 17.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 19.9% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 2.80% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,334 | 3,778 | 4,056 | 4,303 | 4,664 | |
| 2,722 | 3,045 | 3,288 | 3,606 | 4,030 | |
| 612 | 733 | 768 | 697 | 633 | |
| 18.3% | 19.4% | 18.9% | 16.2% | 13.6% | |
| 54.7 | 40.5 | 33.5 | 70.6 | 24.4 | |
| 17.1 | 19 | 18.7 | 29.1 | 37.6 | |
| 93.8 | 101 | 109 | 115 | 167 | |
| – | −89 | – | – | – | |
| 555 | 565 | 674 | 623 | 454 | |
| 23.5% | 22.2% | 21.5% | 22.5% | 22.5% | |
| 425 | 439 | 529 | 483 | 352 | |
| 27.21 | 27.94 | 33.55 | 30.51 | 22.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +25.4%
- ROE
- 22.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,351 | 9,822 | 11,939 | 14,748 | |
| – | +17.6% | +21.6% | +23.5% | |
| 6,820 | 8,209 | 10,024 | 11,932 | |
| 1,531 | 1,613 | 1,915 | 2,817 | |
| 18.3% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 19.1% | |
| 47.6 | 94.1 | 75.4 | 109 | |
| 47.3 | 46.7 | 67.1 | 72.7 | |
| 272 | 309 | 307 | 403 | |
| −18.1 | 97.1 | 206 | −39 | |
| 1,241 | 1,448 | 1,822 | 2,411 | |
| 25.8% | 24.5% | 23.2% | 22.6% | |
| 921 | 1,093 | 1,400 | 1,865 | |
| – | +18.7% | +28.0% | +33.2% | |
| 60.26 | 71.07 | 90.24 | 118.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76.4 | 77 | 77.9 | 78.9 | |
| 3,889 | 4,881 | 6,241 | 7,759 | |
| 658 | 451 | 311 | 477 | |
| 2,050 | 2,009 | 2,107 | 3,061 | |
| 6,673 | 7,418 | 8,737 | 11,377 | |
| 785 | 777 | 822 | 958 | |
| 79.1 | 105 | 7.5 | 13.5 | |
| 508 | 581 | 679 | 739 | |
| 956 | 1,048 | 1,106 | 2,025 | |
| 4,345 | 4,907 | 6,121 | 7,641 | |
| 6,673 | 7,418 | 8,737 | 11,377 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 956 | 1,302 | 1,157 | 1,767 | |
| −421 | −562 | −434 | −610 | |
| −404 | −582 | −628 | −748 | |
| 131 | 158 | 94.3 | 409 | |
| −433 | −358 | −237 | −209 | |
| 522 | 944 | 920 | 1,559 | |
| −298 | −408 | −460 | −579 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters28.82%
- Public70.43%
- Employee trusts0.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | 28.82% | 70.43% | minus 1.47 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 30.29% | 69.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 30.29% | 69.04% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 30.29% | 68.74% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 30.29% | 68.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.