On 6 Nov 2026, BLACKBUCK was priced at ₹557.55, or 56.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 27.7×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 13%, and sales grew 54% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,161 Cr, ranked 7th of 74 Software (Application) companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹540.15
- ₹559.00
- ₹533.00
- ₹541.00
- 5.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 56.4 vs industry 27.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +53.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.7% vs peer median 18.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 56.4 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,161 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 56.4
- Industry 27.7
- Price to book
- 6.71
- Peers 8.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 12.8%
- Peers 15.3%
- ROCE
- 11.7%
- Peers 18.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹44 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.89
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.9%
- Net margin 22.7%
- Sales growth
- +55.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +41.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.75
- EV/EBITDA 49.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 41.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 55.7% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 22.7%.
Risks to check
- P/E of 56.4 against an industry P/E of 27.7.
- Promoter stake down from 27.2% to 25.0%.
About BLACKBUCK
BlackBuck Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides payments, telematics, loads marketplace, and vehicle financing services in India. It operates in two segments, Truck Operator Services and Lending Business. The company offers digital solutions, including BlackBuck FASTag, GPS, Loads, Fuel Cards, and FinServe. It also engages in the provision of loans for the purchase of commercial vehicles; and logistics services. The company was formerly known…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,613
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE0UIZ01018
- Website
- blackbuck.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 17.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Software - Application
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATAELXSITata Elxsi | 3,855.00 | minus 1.66% | 24,019 | 35.8 | 8.24 | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.7% | 6.1% | −5.9% | 1.95% | minus 27.2% |
| URBANCOUrban Company | 158.12 | minus 0.25% | 23,446 | – | 12.14 | −7.2% | −21.5% | −22.9% | 34.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 6.5% |
| KFINTECHKfin Technologies | 915.80 | minus 1.14% | 15,835 | 45.6 | 9.75 | 18.9% | 22.6% | 38.1% | 22.5% | 20.6% | 1.31% | minus 13.4% |
| KPITTECHKPIT Technologies | 540.45 | plus 0.12% | 14,713 | 27.7 | 3.99 | 21.3% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 1.39% | minus 53.3% |
| BBOXBlack Box | 810.95 | minus 5.36% | 14,402 | 62.2 | 11.18 | 12.6% | 21.3% | 9.0% | 0.2% | 109.3% | 0.12% | plus 56.1% |
| AMAGIAmagi Media Labs | 568.25 | minus 0.04% | 12,293 | 119.9 | 6.74 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 30.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 63.2% |
| BLACKBUCKBLACKBUCK | 557.55 | plus 3.06% | 10,161 | 56.4 | 6.71 | 11.7% | 12.8% | 23.9% | 53.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 17.3% |
| MONEYVIEWMoneyview | 54.95 | minus 5.71% | 9,672 | 27.8 | 0.87 | 22.4% | 11.7% | 49.0% | 72.9% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.14% | 14,713 | 40.7 | 8.24 | 18.9% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 24.2% | 18.7% | 0.12% | 2.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | 172 | 185 | 204 | 235 | |
| 115 | 127 | 140 | 154 | 185 | |
| 36.5 | 44.8 | 45.1 | 49.7 | 50.6 | |
| 24.2% | 26.1% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 21.5% | |
| 16.1 | 16.5 | 14.1 | 16.3 | 17.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| 12.4 | 13.6 | 17.4 | 22.5 | 24.5 | |
| – | −3.8 | – | – | – | |
| 38.9 | 42.4 | 40.4 | 42.1 | 42.8 | |
| 25.0% | 25.2% | −62.8% | 0.1% | 3.3% | |
| 29.2 | 31.7 | 65.7 | 42.2 | 41.4 | |
| 1.59 | 1.73 | 3.59 | 2.30 | 2.26 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +53.9%
- ROE
- 12.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 296 | 421 | 641 | |
| – | +68.6% | +42.3% | +52.1% | |
| 405 | 452 | 333 | 485 | |
| −230 | −156 | 88.1 | 156 | |
| −130.7% | −52.7% | 20.9% | 24.3% | |
| 17.2 | 17.5 | 38.9 | 72.4 | |
| 3.2 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 5.5 | |
| 20.4 | 25.3 | 33.9 | 52.6 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −372 | −2.8 | |
| −237 | −167 | −283 | 167 | |
| −0.1% | 0.0% | 86.5% | 4.3% | |
| −290 | −194 | −8.7 | 160 | |
| -16.46 | -10.99 | -0.53 | 8.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 17.7 | 18.2 | |
| 353 | 311 | 1,220 | 1,404 | |
| 178 | 184 | 37.8 | 59.2 | |
| 124 | 159 | 157 | 255 | |
| 654 | 654 | 1,433 | 1,736 | |
| 38.6 | 39.6 | 49.7 | 138 | |
| 7.9 | 0.4 | 4.5 | 21.3 | |
| 16 | 0 | 127 | 412 | |
| 318 | 326 | 720 | 653 | |
| 273 | 288 | 531 | 513 | |
| 654 | 654 | 1,433 | 1,736 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −119 | 44.6 | 58.3 | 169 | |
| 169 | 19.2 | −467 | −171 | |
| −36.9 | −13.8 | 384 | −11.5 | |
| 12.5 | 49.9 | −24.5 | −12.9 | |
| −25.6 | −24.3 | −43.6 | −112 | |
| −145 | 20.2 | 14.7 | 57.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters24.99%
- Public75.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 24.99% | 75.01% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 25.00% | 75.00% | minus 0.05 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 25.05% | 74.95% | minus 0.07 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 25.12% | 74.88% | minus 2.07 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 27.19% | 72.81% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.