Skip to content
thestock.space

Coal India vs GMDCLTD: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Coal India

NSE: COALINDIA · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

₹400.00plus 1.45%

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation

NSE: GMDCLTD · Metals & Mining

₹463.70minus 1.21%

Coal India and GMDCLTD at a glance

Coal India is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.5L Cr against ₹14,746 Cr for GMDCLTD (16.7 times as large). On valuation, Coal India has the lower price-to-book (1.93× against 2.08×). On returns and margins, Coal India has the higher operating margin (19.5% against 14.0%). Over three years, Coal India has faster 3-year sales growth (+9.3% against −8.8% a year). GMDCLTD carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.05× against 0.12×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Coal India and GMDCLTD
MetricCoal IndiaCOALINDIAGMDCLTDGMDCLTD
Price (₹)400.00463.70
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,46,50914,746
P/E7.4×22.3×(one-off gain in profit)
P/B1.93× (the lower figure, shaded)2.08×
Dividend yield, trailing6.63% (the higher figure, shaded)2.05%
ROE28.3%9.6%(one-off gain in profit)
ROCE19.6%15.5%(one-off gain in profit)
Operating margin (OPM)19.5% (the higher figure, shaded)14.0%
Net margin (NPM)18.6%20.6%(one-off gain in profit)
Sales CAGR 3Y+9.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−8.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y−0.7%−7.4%(one-off gain in profit)
Debt to equity0.12×0.05× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover49.9×178.6× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)33,365661
1Y return+4.4% (the higher figure, shaded)−20.2%
Promoter holding–74.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Coal India vs GMDCLTD: common questions

Which is bigger, Coal India or GMDCLTD?

By market cap, Coal India is bigger at ₹2.5L Cr, against ₹14,746 Cr for GMDCLTD (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹33,365 Cr for Coal India and ₹661 Cr for GMDCLTD.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Coal India or GMDCLTD?

Coal India trades at a P/E of 7.4× and GMDCLTD at 22.3×. GMDCLTD’s P/E isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Coal India or GMDCLTD?

Coal India reports a return on equity of 28.3% and GMDCLTD 9.6%. GMDCLTD’s ROE isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Coal India or GMDCLTD?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +9.3% a year at Coal India and −8.8% at GMDCLTD, so Coal India grew sales faster; profit grew −0.7% a year at Coal India and −7.4% at GMDCLTD. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Coal India and GMDCLTD, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.