Coal India vs NMDC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Coal India
NMDC
Coal India and NMDC at a glance
Coal India is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.5L Cr against ₹61,894 Cr for NMDC (4.0 times as large). On valuation, Coal India has the lower P/E (7.4× against 8.3×), while NMDC has the lower price-to-book (1.81× against 1.93×). On returns and margins, Coal India has the higher ROE (28.3% against 23.4%), while NMDC has the higher ROCE (28.4% against 19.6%) and the higher operating margin (30.0% against 19.5%). Over three years, NMDC has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.0% against +9.3% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+10.0% against −0.7% a year). Coal India carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.12× against 0.19×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Coal IndiaCOALINDIA | NMDCNMDC |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 400.00 | 70.40 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,46,509 | 61,894 |
| P/E | 7.4× (the lower figure, shaded) | 8.3× |
| P/B | 1.93× | 1.81× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 6.63% (the higher figure, shaded) | 4.97% |
| ROE | 28.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 23.4% |
| ROCE | 19.6% | 28.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 19.5% | 30.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 18.6% | 23.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +9.3% | +22.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −0.7% | +10.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.12× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.19× |
| Interest cover | 49.9× | 84.7× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 33,365 | – |
| 1Y return | +4.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | −5.2% |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Coal India vs NMDC: common questions
Which is bigger, Coal India or NMDC?
By market cap, Coal India is bigger at ₹2.5L Cr, against ₹61,894 Cr for NMDC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Coal India or NMDC?
Coal India trades at a P/E of 7.4× and NMDC at 8.3×. Coal India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Coal India or NMDC?
Coal India reports a return on equity of 28.3% and NMDC 23.4%. Coal India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Coal India or NMDC?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +9.3% a year at Coal India and +22.0% at NMDC, so NMDC grew sales faster; profit grew −0.7% a year at Coal India and +10.0% at NMDC, so NMDC grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.