Skip to content
thestock.space

JSW Steel vs NMDC: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

JSW Steel

NSE: JSWSTEEL · Metals & Mining

₹1,357.10plus 0.11%

NMDC

NSE: NMDC · Metals & Mining

₹70.40minus 0.01%

JSW Steel and NMDC at a glance

JSW Steel and NMDC are both listed in Metals & Mining. JSW Steel is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.3L Cr against ₹61,894 Cr for NMDC (5.4 times as large). On valuation, NMDC has the lower P/E (8.3× against 11.7×) and the lower price-to-book (1.81× against 2.92×). On returns and margins, JSW Steel has the higher ROE (31.9% against 23.4%), while NMDC has the higher ROCE (28.4% against 18.7%) and the higher operating margin (30.0% against 17.7%). Over three years, JSW Steel has faster 3-year profit growth (+75.3% against +10.0% a year), while NMDC has faster 3-year sales growth (+22.0% against +3.6% a year). NMDC carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.19× against 0.62×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of JSW Steel and NMDC
MetricJSW SteelJSWSTEELNMDCNMDC
Price (₹)1,357.1070.40
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,31,26561,894
P/E11.7×8.3× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B2.92×1.81× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.52%4.97% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE31.9% (the higher figure, shaded)23.4%
ROCE18.7%28.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)17.7%30.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)14.3%23.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+3.6%+22.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+75.3% (the higher figure, shaded)+10.0%
Debt to equity0.62×0.19× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover4.5×84.7× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)28,439–
1Y return+14.7% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.2%
Promoter holding44.30%60.79%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

JSW Steel vs NMDC: common questions

Which is bigger, JSW Steel or NMDC?

By market cap, JSW Steel is bigger at ₹3.3L Cr, against ₹61,894 Cr for NMDC (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, JSW Steel or NMDC?

JSW Steel trades at a P/E of 11.7× and NMDC at 8.3×. NMDC has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, JSW Steel or NMDC?

JSW Steel reports a return on equity of 31.9% and NMDC 23.4%. JSW Steel has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, JSW Steel or NMDC?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.6% a year at JSW Steel and +22.0% at NMDC, so NMDC grew sales faster; profit grew +75.3% a year at JSW Steel and +10.0% at NMDC, so JSW Steel grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for JSW Steel and NMDC, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.