Skip to content
thestock.space

JSW Steel vs Jindal Steel: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

JSW Steel

NSE: JSWSTEEL · Metals & Mining

₹1,357.10plus 0.11%

Jindal Steel

NSE: JINDALSTEL · Metals & Mining

₹1,165.00plus 1.31%

JSW Steel and Jindal Steel at a glance

JSW Steel and Jindal Steel are both listed in Metals & Mining. JSW Steel is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.3L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for Jindal Steel (2.8 times as large). On valuation, JSW Steel has the lower P/E (11.7× against 41.5×), while Jindal Steel has the lower price-to-book (2.26× against 2.92×). On returns and margins, JSW Steel has the higher ROCE (18.7% against 7.5%), the higher ROE (31.9% against 5.5%) and the higher operating margin (17.7% against 15.9%). Over three years, JSW Steel has faster 3-year sales growth (+3.6% against −13.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+75.3% against −5.4% a year). Jindal Steel carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.42× against 0.62×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of JSW Steel and Jindal Steel
MetricJSW SteelJSWSTEELJindal SteelJINDALSTEL
Price (₹)1,357.101,165.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)3,31,2651,18,594
P/E11.7× (the lower figure, shaded)41.5×
P/B2.92×2.26× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.52% (the higher figure, shaded)0.17%
ROE31.9% (the higher figure, shaded)5.5%
ROCE18.7% (the higher figure, shaded)7.5%
Operating margin (OPM)17.7% (the higher figure, shaded)15.9%
Net margin (NPM)14.3% (the higher figure, shaded)4.6%
Sales CAGR 3Y+3.6% (the higher figure, shaded)−13.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y+75.3% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.4%
Debt to equity0.62×0.42× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover4.5× (the higher figure, shaded)3.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)28,4392,854
1Y return+14.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+6.4%
Promoter holding––

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

JSW Steel vs Jindal Steel: common questions

Which is bigger, JSW Steel or Jindal Steel?

By market cap, JSW Steel is bigger at ₹3.3L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for Jindal Steel (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹28,439 Cr for JSW Steel and ₹2,854 Cr for Jindal Steel.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, JSW Steel or Jindal Steel?

JSW Steel trades at a P/E of 11.7× and Jindal Steel at 41.5×. JSW Steel has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, JSW Steel or Jindal Steel?

JSW Steel reports a return on equity of 31.9% and Jindal Steel 5.5%. JSW Steel has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, JSW Steel or Jindal Steel?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.6% a year at JSW Steel and −13.1% at Jindal Steel, so JSW Steel grew sales faster; profit grew +75.3% a year at JSW Steel and −5.4% at Jindal Steel, so JSW Steel grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for JSW Steel and Jindal Steel, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.