Skip to content
thestock.space

Tata Steel vs Jindal Steel: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Tata Steel

NSE: TATASTEEL · Metals & Mining

₹186.30plus 2.36%

Jindal Steel

NSE: JINDALSTEL · Metals & Mining

₹1,165.00plus 1.31%

Tata Steel and Jindal Steel at a glance

Tata Steel and Jindal Steel are both listed in Metals & Mining. Tata Steel is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.3L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for Jindal Steel (2.0 times as large). On valuation, Tata Steel has the lower P/E (21.1× against 41.5×). On returns and margins, Tata Steel has the higher ROCE (11.3% against 7.5%) and the higher ROE (11.2% against 5.5%), while Jindal Steel has the higher operating margin (15.9% against 15.2%). Over three years, Tata Steel has faster 3-year sales growth (−1.6% against −13.1% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+7.2% against −5.4% a year). Jindal Steel carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.42× against 0.89×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Tata Steel and Jindal Steel
MetricTata SteelTATASTEELJindal SteelJINDALSTEL
Price (₹)186.301,165.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,32,3971,18,594
P/E21.1× (the lower figure, shaded)41.5×
P/B2.28×2.26×
Dividend yield, trailing2.15% (the higher figure, shaded)0.17%
ROE11.2% (the higher figure, shaded)5.5%
ROCE11.3% (the higher figure, shaded)7.5%
Operating margin (OPM)15.2%15.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)4.6%4.6%
Sales CAGR 3Y−1.6% (the higher figure, shaded)−13.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y+7.2% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.4%
Debt to equity0.89×0.42× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.2×3.8× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)11,0352,854
1Y return+1.5%+6.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding–62.69%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Tata Steel vs Jindal Steel: common questions

Which is bigger, Tata Steel or Jindal Steel?

By market cap, Tata Steel is bigger at ₹2.3L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for Jindal Steel (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹11,035 Cr for Tata Steel and ₹2,854 Cr for Jindal Steel.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Tata Steel or Jindal Steel?

Tata Steel trades at a P/E of 21.1× and Jindal Steel at 41.5×. Tata Steel has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Tata Steel or Jindal Steel?

Tata Steel reports a return on equity of 11.2% and Jindal Steel 5.5%. Tata Steel has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Tata Steel or Jindal Steel?

Over the last three years: Sales grew −1.6% a year at Tata Steel and −13.1% at Jindal Steel, so Tata Steel grew sales faster; profit grew +7.2% a year at Tata Steel and −5.4% at Jindal Steel, so Tata Steel grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Tata Steel and Jindal Steel, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.