Jindal Steel vs LLOYDSME: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Jindal Steel
Lloyds Metals And Energy
Jindal Steel and LLOYDSME at a glance
Jindal Steel and LLOYDSME are both listed in Metals & Mining. Jindal Steel is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.2L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for LLOYDSME. On valuation, Jindal Steel has the lower price-to-book (2.26× against 6.20×), while LLOYDSME has the lower P/E (19.1× against 41.5×). On returns and margins, LLOYDSME has the higher ROCE (19.4% against 7.5%), the higher ROE (40.4% against 5.5%) and the higher operating margin (37.4% against 15.9%). Over three years, LLOYDSME has faster 3-year sales growth (+71.3% against −13.1% a year). Jindal Steel carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.42× against 1.23×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Jindal SteelJINDALSTEL | LLOYDSMELLOYDSME |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,165.00 | 1,785.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,18,594 | 1,00,482 |
| P/E | 41.5× | 19.1× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 2.26× (the lower figure, shaded) | 6.20× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.17% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.06% |
| ROE | 5.5% | 40.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 7.5% | 19.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 15.9% | 37.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 4.6% | 21.8% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | −13.1% | +71.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −5.4% | – |
| Debt to equity | 0.42× (the lower figure, shaded) | 1.23× |
| Interest cover | 3.8× | 11.7× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,854 | 4,766 |
| 1Y return | +6.4% | +37.4% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | – | – |
Jindal Steel vs LLOYDSME: common questions
Which is bigger, Jindal Steel or LLOYDSME?
By market cap, Jindal Steel is bigger at ₹1.2L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for LLOYDSME (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,854 Cr for Jindal Steel and ₹4,766 Cr for LLOYDSME.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Jindal Steel or LLOYDSME?
Jindal Steel trades at a P/E of 41.5× and LLOYDSME at 19.1×. LLOYDSME has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Jindal Steel or LLOYDSME?
Jindal Steel reports a return on equity of 5.5% and LLOYDSME 40.4%. LLOYDSME has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Jindal Steel or LLOYDSME?
Over the last three years: Sales grew −13.1% a year at Jindal Steel and +71.3% at LLOYDSME, so LLOYDSME grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.