Skip to content
thestock.space

Tata Steel vs Steel Authority of: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Tata Steel

NSE: TATASTEEL · Metals & Mining

₹186.30plus 2.36%

Steel Authority of India

NSE: SAIL · Metals & Mining

₹171.60minus 0.41%

Tata Steel and Steel Authority of at a glance

Tata Steel and Steel Authority of are both listed in Metals & Mining. Tata Steel is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.3L Cr against ₹70,880 Cr for Steel Authority of (3.3 times as large). On valuation, Steel Authority of has the lower P/E (12.6× against 21.1×) and the lower price-to-book (1.13× against 2.28×). On returns and margins, Tata Steel has the higher ROCE (11.3% against 7.2%), the higher ROE (11.2% against 9.3%) and the higher operating margin (15.2% against 12.9%). Over three years, Steel Authority of has faster 3-year sales growth (+2.0% against −1.6% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+15.7% against +7.2% a year). Steel Authority of carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.50× against 0.89×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Tata Steel and Steel Authority of
MetricTata SteelTATASTEELSteel Authority ofSAIL
Price (₹)186.30171.60
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,32,39770,880
P/E21.1×12.6× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B2.28×1.13× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing2.15% (the higher figure, shaded)1.37%
ROE11.2% (the higher figure, shaded)9.3%
ROCE11.3% (the higher figure, shaded)7.2%
Operating margin (OPM)15.2% (the higher figure, shaded)12.9%
Net margin (NPM)4.6%4.8%
Sales CAGR 3Y−1.6%+2.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+7.2%+15.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.89×0.50× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.2×3.1×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)11,0355,604
1Y return+1.5%+24.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding32.94%65.00%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Tata Steel vs Steel Authority of: common questions

Which is bigger, Tata Steel or Steel Authority of?

By market cap, Tata Steel is bigger at ₹2.3L Cr, against ₹70,880 Cr for Steel Authority of (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹11,035 Cr for Tata Steel and ₹5,604 Cr for Steel Authority of.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Tata Steel or Steel Authority of?

Tata Steel trades at a P/E of 21.1× and Steel Authority of at 12.6×. Steel Authority of has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Tata Steel or Steel Authority of?

Tata Steel reports a return on equity of 11.2% and Steel Authority of 9.3%. Tata Steel has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Tata Steel or Steel Authority of?

Over the last three years: Sales grew −1.6% a year at Tata Steel and +2.0% at Steel Authority of, so Steel Authority of grew sales faster; profit grew +7.2% a year at Tata Steel and +15.7% at Steel Authority of, so Steel Authority of grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Tata Steel and Steel Authority of, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.