Skip to content
thestock.space

Glenmark vs Biocon: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals

NSE: GLENMARK · Healthcare

₹2,590.00plus 4.36%

Biocon

NSE: BIOCON · Healthcare

₹365.10plus 0.86%

Glenmark and Biocon at a glance

Glenmark and Biocon are both listed in Healthcare. Glenmark is the larger by market cap, at ₹73,096 Cr against ₹59,794 Cr for Biocon (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Glenmark has the lower P/E (50.4× against 122.5×), while Biocon has the lower price-to-book (1.73× against 6.52×). On returns and margins, Glenmark has the higher ROCE (16.2% against 2.8%) and the higher ROE (14.0% against 1.0%), while Biocon has the higher operating margin (19.4% against 18.0%). Over three years, Glenmark has faster 3-year profit growth (+66.1% against −5.9% a year), while Biocon has faster 3-year sales growth (+15.3% against +13.5% a year). Glenmark carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.13× against 0.42×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Glenmark and Biocon
MetricGlenmarkGLENMARKBioconBIOCON
Price (₹)2,590.00365.10
Market cap (₹ Cr)73,09659,794
P/E50.4× (the lower figure, shaded)122.5×
P/B6.52×1.73× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.10%0.14%
ROE14.0% (the higher figure, shaded)1.0%
ROCE16.2% (the higher figure, shaded)2.8%
Operating margin (OPM)18.0%19.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)9.2% (the higher figure, shaded)2.6%
Sales CAGR 3Y+13.5%+15.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+66.1% (the higher figure, shaded)−5.9%
Debt to equity0.13× (the lower figure, shaded)0.42×
Interest cover10.5× (the higher figure, shaded)1.5×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,451452
1Y return+34.5% (the higher figure, shaded)−4.9%
Promoter holding46.65%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Glenmark vs Biocon: common questions

Which is bigger, Glenmark or Biocon?

By market cap, Glenmark is bigger at ₹73,096 Cr, against ₹59,794 Cr for Biocon (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,451 Cr for Glenmark and ₹452 Cr for Biocon.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Glenmark or Biocon?

Glenmark trades at a P/E of 50.4× and Biocon at 122.5×. Glenmark has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Glenmark or Biocon?

Glenmark reports a return on equity of 14.0% and Biocon 1.0%. Glenmark has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Glenmark or Biocon?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +13.5% a year at Glenmark and +15.3% at Biocon, so Biocon grew sales faster; profit grew +66.1% a year at Glenmark and −5.9% at Biocon, so Glenmark grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Glenmark and Biocon, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.