Glenmark vs Ipca Laboratories: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
Ipca Laboratories
Glenmark and Ipca Laboratories at a glance
Glenmark and Ipca Laboratories are both listed in Healthcare. Glenmark is the larger by market cap, at ₹73,096 Cr against ₹49,264 Cr for Ipca Laboratories (1.5 times as large). On valuation, Ipca Laboratories has the lower P/E (35.1× against 50.4×) and the lower price-to-book (5.68× against 6.52×). On returns and margins, Glenmark has the higher operating margin (27.3% against 22.0%), while Ipca Laboratories has the higher ROE (15.2% against 14.1%). Over three years, Glenmark has faster 3-year profit growth (+66.1% against +34.3% a year), while Ipca Laboratories has faster 3-year sales growth (+15.5% against +13.5% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.06× for Glenmark and 0.08× for Ipca Laboratories.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | GlenmarkGLENMARK | Ipca LaboratoriesIPCALAB |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,590.00 | 1,941.80 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 73,096 | 49,264 |
| P/E | 50.4× | 35.1× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 6.52× | 5.68× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.10% | 0.31% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 14.1% | 15.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 16.2% | 16.4% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 27.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 22.0% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 10.1% | 12.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +13.5% | +15.5% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +66.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | +34.3% |
| Debt to equity | 0.06× | 0.08× |
| Interest cover | 10.5× | 21.8× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 1,798 | 1,310 |
| 1Y return | +34.5% | +50.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 46.65% | 44.72% |
Glenmark vs Ipca Laboratories: common questions
Which is bigger, Glenmark or Ipca Laboratories?
By market cap, Glenmark is bigger at ₹73,096 Cr, against ₹49,264 Cr for Ipca Laboratories (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,798 Cr for Glenmark and ₹1,310 Cr for Ipca Laboratories.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Glenmark or Ipca Laboratories?
Glenmark trades at a P/E of 50.4× and Ipca Laboratories at 35.1×. Ipca Laboratories has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Glenmark or Ipca Laboratories?
Glenmark reports a return on equity of 14.1% and Ipca Laboratories 15.2%. Ipca Laboratories has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Glenmark or Ipca Laboratories?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +13.5% a year at Glenmark and +15.5% at Ipca Laboratories, so Ipca Laboratories grew sales faster; profit grew +66.1% a year at Glenmark and +34.3% at Ipca Laboratories, so Glenmark grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.