Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Ipca Laboratories was priced at ₹1,941.80, or 35.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 34% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹49,264 Cr, ranked 15th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,967.30
Day high
₹1,995.00
Day low
₹1,914.40
Prev. close
₹1,949.60
Volume
2.4 L

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +50.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 35.1 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +15.5%, profit +34.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.4% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 21.8×, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹49,264 Cr, #15 of 154 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹10,470 Cr · profit ₹1,402 Cr
Market cap
₹49,264 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
35.1
Industry 28.7
Price to book
5.68
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
15.6%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
16.4%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹753 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹55.28
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
22.5%
Net margin 13.4%
Sales growth
+13.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+32.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.71
EV/EBITDA 21.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 32.8% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ipca Laboratories

Ipca Laboratories Limited, an integrated pharmaceutical company, manufactures and markets formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) for various therapeutic segments in India. The company offers APIs in anti-hypertensive, anti-malarial, diuretic, DMARD, and anthelmintic therapeutic areas. It also provides generic and branded formulations in various therapeutic segments, including allergy, anti-neoplastic/cancer drugs, anti-arthritic,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
17,210
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE571A01038
Website
ipca.com

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,293.90₹2,038.00

Today

₹1,914.40₹1,995.00
Avg volume (3M)
4.1 L
1-year return
plus 50.6%
From 52-week high
minus 4.7%

Analyst consensus

18 analysts
BuyMean target ₹1,981.72 plus 2.1%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,731.00High ₹2,230.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
IPCALABIpca Laboratories1,941.80minus 0.40%49,26435.15.6816.4%15.2%22.0%15.5%34.3%0.31%plus 50.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,5572,3932,3882,7882,910
2,0121,8591,9052,1192,236
545533484670673
21.3%22.3%20.3%24.0%23.1%
27.920.293.725.325
19.617.620.211.912.6
103108107111115
−58.317.7−45.8–−24.3
392446404572547
27.6%18.4%23.5%26.2%28.4%
283326299402375
11.1412.8611.7915.8414.79

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+15.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+34.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+34.3%
ROE
15.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6,2077,6228,8559,563
–+22.8%+16.2%+8.0%
5,2416,3317,1017,514
9661,2921,7542,048
15.6%16.9%19.8%21.4%
6098.972.921.7
45.113784.375.7
262357398418
25.6−53.4−213−3.6
7458431,1311,573
34.0%37.2%30.4%24.2%
4715477381,141
–+16.1%+34.8%+54.7%
18.5821.5729.0844.98

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
25.425.425.425.4
5,8176,3076,9238,038
1,4811,4381,363809
1,3033,3313,4493,498
8,62611,10111,76112,370
2,7324,6964,7635,271
159357694830
25.426.641.139.9
2,1798521,1051,196
3,5315,1705,1585,034
8,62611,10111,76112,370

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8069451,3211,142
−725−1,292−870−247
507−553−283−754
588−900169142
−494−411−776−656
311533546486
−101−50.7−101−52.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
44.7%
promoters
  • Promoters44.72%
  • Public55.28%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202644.72%55.28%0.00
30 Jun 202644.72%55.28%0.00
31 Mar 202644.72%55.28%0.00
31 Dec 202544.72%55.28%0.00
30 Sep 202544.72%55.28%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you