On 6 Nov 2026, Zydus Lifesciences was priced at ₹1,197.90, or 28.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×. Sales and net profit grew 17% and 37% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 19% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.46× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.2 lakh crore, ranked 5th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 23% over the past year.
- ₹1,194.50
- ₹1,207.50
- ₹1,190.00
- ₹1,193.00
- 17.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+22.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 28.6 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.5%, profit +37.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.0% vs peer median 14.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.46× equity, interest covered 19.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 35.9% on a year ago.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.2L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 28.6
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 4.29
- Peers 5.97
- Dividend yield
- 0.08%
- ROE
- 14.7%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 19.0%
- Peers 14.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- Debt ₹13,966 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹41.85
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.2%
- Net margin 13.8%
- Sales growth
- +20.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −35.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.93
- EV/EBITDA 18.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 20.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 35.9% on a year ago.
About Zydus Lifesciences
Zydus Lifesciences Limited engages in the research, development, production, marketing, distribution, and sale of pharmaceutical products in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Pharmaceuticals, Consumer Products, and Medical Technologies. The company offers active pharmaceutical ingredients, human and finished dosage formulations, generics, branded generics, specialty formulations, biosimilars,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 29,980
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE010B01027
- Website
- zyduslife.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 22.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.87% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.30% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.81% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.59% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.93% | minus 6.6% |
| MANKINDMankind Pharma | 2,540.00 | plus 0.87% | 1,04,913 | 46.8 | 5.97 | 13.7% | 13.6% | 26.5% | 17.7% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 6.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.85% | 1,26,433 | 46.8 | 5.97 | 14.9% | 13.6% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.59% | 13.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,290 | 6,467 | 6,780 | 7,434 | 7,802 | |
| – | – | – | +18.2% | +20.6% | |
| 4,125 | 4,436 | 5,128 | 5,525 | 5,930 | |
| 2,165 | 2,031 | 1,652 | 1,910 | 1,873 | |
| 34.4% | 31.4% | 24.4% | 25.7% | 24.0% | |
| 41.2 | 212 | 276 | 779 | 163 | |
| 76.6 | 84.7 | 130 | 123 | 156 | |
| 238 | 238 | 360 | 508 | 555 | |
| −220 | – | −84.9 | −398 | −18.2 | |
| 1,672 | 1,921 | 1,353 | 1,660 | 1,307 | |
| 25.3% | 22.6% | 28.7% | 19.2% | 27.1% | |
| 1,171 | 1,467 | 1,042 | 1,273 | 940 | |
| – | – | – | +8.7% | minus 35.9% | |
| 11.64 | 14.58 | 10.36 | 12.65 | 9.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +37.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +37.4%
- ROE
- 14.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,878 | 19,022 | 22,574 | 26,720 | |
| – | +12.7% | +18.7% | +18.4% | |
| 13,302 | 13,718 | 15,679 | 19,525 | |
| 3,576 | 5,303 | 6,895 | 7,195 | |
| 21.2% | 27.9% | 30.5% | 26.9% | |
| −234 | 208 | 218 | 1,709 | |
| 126 | 44 | 93.5 | 365 | |
| 723 | 764 | 916 | 1,408 | |
| 96.1 | 106 | −76.8 | −510 | |
| 2,590 | 4,809 | 6,027 | 6,621 | |
| 22.7% | 20.3% | 23.4% | 24.1% | |
| 1,960 | 3,860 | 4,526 | 5,040 | |
| – | +96.9% | +17.3% | +11.4% | |
| 19.30 | 38.14 | 44.97 | 50.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | |
| 17,415 | 19,729 | 23,853 | 27,011 | |
| 1,195 | 804 | 3,213 | 12,496 | |
| 7,046 | 8,647 | 10,035 | 12,799 | |
| 25,756 | 29,281 | 37,202 | 52,407 | |
| 6,973 | 7,049 | 7,560 | 10,730 | |
| 1,277 | 1,246 | 1,518 | 1,499 | |
| 739 | 449 | 421 | 604 | |
| 1,207 | 1,380 | 5,642 | 4,971 | |
| 15,561 | 19,158 | 22,061 | 34,603 | |
| 25,756 | 29,281 | 37,202 | 52,407 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,689 | 3,196 | 6,781 | 2,117 | |
| 1,535 | −1,475 | −8,358 | −8,296 | |
| −4,400 | −1,779 | 1,995 | 5,807 | |
| −177 | −57.7 | 419 | −373 | |
| −1,031 | −907 | −1,694 | −2,672 | |
| 1,658 | 2,290 | 5,087 | −555 | |
| −267 | −621 | −303 | −1,106 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 15.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.