Skip to content
thestock.space

Sun Pharmaceutical vs Zydus Lifesciences: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries

NSE: SUNPHARMA · Healthcare

₹1,860.00plus 1.69%

Zydus Lifesciences

NSE: ZYDUSLIFE · Healthcare

₹1,197.90plus 0.41%

Sun Pharmaceutical and Zydus Lifesciences at a glance

Sun Pharmaceutical and Zydus Lifesciences are both listed in Healthcare. Sun Pharmaceutical is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.5L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for Zydus Lifesciences (3.7 times as large). On valuation, Zydus Lifesciences has the lower P/E (28.6× against 40.7×) and the lower price-to-book (4.29× against 4.99×). On returns and margins, Sun Pharmaceutical has the higher operating margin (28.2% against 26.2%), while Zydus Lifesciences has the higher ROCE (19.0% against 17.9%) and the higher ROE (14.7% against 13.1%). Over three years, Zydus Lifesciences has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.5% against +10.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+37.0% against +10.6% a year). Sun Pharmaceutical carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.04× against 0.46×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Sun Pharmaceutical and Zydus Lifesciences
MetricSun PharmaceuticalSUNPHARMAZydus LifesciencesZYDUSLIFE
Price (₹)1,860.001,197.90
Market cap (₹ Cr)4,46,2761,19,491
P/E40.7×28.6× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B4.99×4.29× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.86% (the higher figure, shaded)0.08%
ROE13.1%14.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE17.9%19.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)28.2% (the higher figure, shaded)26.2%
Net margin (NPM)17.8% (the higher figure, shaded)13.8%
Sales CAGR 3Y+10.4%+16.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+10.6%+37.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.04× (the lower figure, shaded)0.46×
Interest cover45.6× (the higher figure, shaded)19.1×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)10,966–
1Y return+8.2%+22.8% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding52.68%75.01%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Sun Pharmaceutical vs Zydus Lifesciences: common questions

Which is bigger, Sun Pharmaceutical or Zydus Lifesciences?

By market cap, Sun Pharmaceutical is bigger at ₹4.5L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for Zydus Lifesciences (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Sun Pharmaceutical or Zydus Lifesciences?

Sun Pharmaceutical trades at a P/E of 40.7× and Zydus Lifesciences at 28.6×. Zydus Lifesciences has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Sun Pharmaceutical or Zydus Lifesciences?

Sun Pharmaceutical reports a return on equity of 13.1% and Zydus Lifesciences 14.7%. Zydus Lifesciences has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Sun Pharmaceutical or Zydus Lifesciences?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.4% a year at Sun Pharmaceutical and +16.5% at Zydus Lifesciences, so Zydus Lifesciences grew sales faster; profit grew +10.6% a year at Sun Pharmaceutical and +37.0% at Zydus Lifesciences, so Zydus Lifesciences grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Sun Pharmaceutical and Zydus Lifesciences, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.