Sun Pharmaceutical vs Divi's Laboratories: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries
Divi's Laboratories
Sun Pharmaceutical and Divi's Laboratories at a glance
Sun Pharmaceutical and Divi's Laboratories are both listed in Healthcare. Sun Pharmaceutical is the larger by market cap, at ₹4.5L Cr against ₹2.7L Cr for Divi's Laboratories (1.6 times as large). On valuation, Sun Pharmaceutical has the lower P/E (40.7× against 93.6×) and the lower price-to-book (4.99× against 16.35×). On returns and margins, Divi's Laboratories has the higher ROCE (19.0% against 17.9%), the higher ROE (16.2% against 13.1%) and the higher operating margin (34.9% against 28.2%). Over three years, Divi's Laboratories has faster 3-year sales growth (+11.0% against +10.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+12.1% against +10.6% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.04× for Sun Pharmaceutical and 0.00× for Divi's Laboratories.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Sun PharmaceuticalSUNPHARMA | Divi's LaboratoriesDIVISLAB |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,860.00 | 10,320.50 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 4,46,276 | 2,73,977 |
| P/E | 40.7× (the lower figure, shaded) | 93.6× |
| P/B | 4.99× (the lower figure, shaded) | 16.35× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.86% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.29% |
| ROE | 13.1% | 16.2% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 17.9% | 19.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 28.2% | 34.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 17.8% | 26.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +10.4% | +11.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +10.6% | +12.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.04× | 0.00× |
| Interest cover | 45.6× | 148.3× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 10,966 | – |
| 1Y return | +8.2% | +49.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 52.68% | 51.88% |
Sun Pharmaceutical vs Divi's Laboratories: common questions
Which is bigger, Sun Pharmaceutical or Divi's Laboratories?
By market cap, Sun Pharmaceutical is bigger at ₹4.5L Cr, against ₹2.7L Cr for Divi's Laboratories (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Sun Pharmaceutical or Divi's Laboratories?
Sun Pharmaceutical trades at a P/E of 40.7× and Divi's Laboratories at 93.6×. Sun Pharmaceutical has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Sun Pharmaceutical or Divi's Laboratories?
Sun Pharmaceutical reports a return on equity of 13.1% and Divi's Laboratories 16.2%. Divi's Laboratories has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Sun Pharmaceutical or Divi's Laboratories?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +10.4% a year at Sun Pharmaceutical and +11.0% at Divi's Laboratories, so Divi's Laboratories grew sales faster; profit grew +10.6% a year at Sun Pharmaceutical and +12.1% at Divi's Laboratories, so Divi's Laboratories grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.