As of 6 Nov 2026, Divi's Laboratories trades at 93.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 12% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.7 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 49% over the past year.
- ₹10,130.00
- ₹10,320.50
- ₹10,040.50
- ₹10,140.50
- 8.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+49.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 93.6 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +11.0%, profit +12.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.0% vs peer median 14.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 93.6 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.7L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 93.6
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 16.35
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.29%
- ROE
- 16.2%
- Peers 13.6%
- ROCE
- 19.0%
- Peers 14.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹7.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹110.21
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.9%
- Net margin 26.0%
- Sales growth
- +27.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +65.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 24.40
- EV/EBITDA 68.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 65.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 27.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 26.0%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 93.6 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About Divi's Laboratories
Divi's Laboratories Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of generic active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), intermediates, and nutraceuticals in India, North America, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company also undertakes custom synthesis contract manufacturing services of APIs and intermediates; and supplies a range of carotenoids, such as astaxanthin, beta-carotene, lycopene, canthaxanthin, apocarotenal, and vitamins used in the food,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 11,565
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE361B01024
- Website
- divislabs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 49.0%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 7 Nov 2026
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| MANKINDMankind Pharma | 2,540.00 | plus 0.87% | 1,04,913 | 46.8 | 5.97 | 13.7% | 13.6% | 26.5% | 17.7% | 14.3% | 0.00% | plus 6.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,19,491 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 14.9% | 13.6% | 26.5% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 13.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,585 | 2,410 | 2,604 | 2,831 | 3,080 | |
| – | – | – | +9.5% | +27.8% | |
| 1,699 | 1,681 | 1,714 | 1,897 | 1,825 | |
| 886 | 729 | 890 | 934 | 1,255 | |
| 34.3% | 30.2% | 34.2% | 33.0% | 40.7% | |
| 86 | 119 | 88 | 155 | 64 | |
| 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| 107 | 112 | 118 | 120 | 133 | |
| – | – | −74 | – | – | |
| 864 | 733 | 780 | 963 | 1,180 | |
| 23.4% | 25.6% | 25.3% | 22.0% | 23.6% | |
| 662 | 545 | 583 | 751 | 902 | |
| – | – | – | +13.4% | +65.5% | |
| 24.93 | 20.49 | 21.98 | 28.31 | 33.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- ROE
- 16.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,665 | 7,796 | 9,325 | 10,476 | |
| – | +1.7% | +19.6% | +12.3% | |
| 5,295 | 5,586 | 6,352 | 7,034 | |
| 2,370 | 2,210 | 2,973 | 3,442 | |
| 30.9% | 28.3% | 31.9% | 32.9% | |
| 338 | 333 | 346 | 502 | |
| – | 3 | 2 | 23 | |
| 343 | 378 | 402 | 463 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | −70 | |
| 2,369 | 2,163 | 2,916 | 3,388 | |
| 23.0% | 26.0% | 24.9% | 24.2% | |
| 1,824 | 1,600 | 2,191 | 2,568 | |
| – | minus 12.3% | +36.9% | +17.2% | |
| 68.69 | 60.27 | 82.53 | 96.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | |
| 12,714 | 13,518 | 14,916 | 16,708 | |
| 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | |
| 1,668 | 1,896 | 1,959 | 3,265 | |
| 14,439 | 15,470 | 16,932 | 20,033 | |
| 4,948 | 5,632 | 6,698 | 8,769 | |
| 231 | 897 | 1,260 | 2,247 | |
| 77 | 82 | 65 | 69 | |
| 4,136 | 3,701 | 3,539 | 3,236 | |
| 5,047 | 5,158 | 5,370 | 5,712 | |
| 14,439 | 15,470 | 16,932 | 20,033 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,459 | 1,261 | 1,653 | 2,738 | |
| −2,707 | −269 | −804 | −2,219 | |
| −797 | −799 | −799 | −804 | |
| −1,045 | 193 | 50 | −285 | |
| −473 | −1,003 | −1,438 | −2,520 | |
| 1,986 | 258 | 215 | 218 | |
| −796 | −796 | −796 | −797 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.88%
- Public48.12%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.88% | 48.12% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.88% | 48.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.88% | 48.12% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.88% | 48.12% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.89% | 48.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.