HAL vs Cochin Shipyard: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Hindustan Aeronautics
Cochin Shipyard
HAL and Cochin Shipyard at a glance
HAL and Cochin Shipyard are both listed in Capital Goods. HAL is the larger by market cap, at ₹3.3L Cr against ₹32,096 Cr for Cochin Shipyard (10.4 times as large). On valuation, HAL has the lower P/E (35.7× against 47.2×), while Cochin Shipyard has the lower price-to-book (5.46× against 8.12×). On returns and margins, HAL has the higher ROE (24.0% against 12.5%) and the higher operating margin (25.3% against 12.6%), while Cochin Shipyard has the higher ROCE (16.7% against 13.8%). Over three years, Cochin Shipyard has faster 3-year sales growth (+26.9% against +6.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+33.0% against +16.1% a year). HAL carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.00× against 0.28×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | HALHAL | Cochin ShipyardCOCHINSHIP |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 4,980.00 | 1,220.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 3,33,050 | 32,096 |
| P/E | 35.7× (the lower figure, shaded) | 47.2× |
| P/B | 8.12× | 5.46× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.90% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.74% |
| ROE | 24.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | 12.5% |
| ROCE | 13.8% | 16.7% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 25.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | 12.6% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 27.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | 13.5% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +6.4% | +26.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +16.1% | +33.0% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.00× (the lower figure, shaded) | 0.28× |
| Interest cover | 2099.8× (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.8× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 9,322 | 680 |
| 1Y return | +7.6% (the higher figure, shaded) | −30.3% |
| Promoter holding | 71.64% | 63.33% |
HAL vs Cochin Shipyard: common questions
Which is bigger, HAL or Cochin Shipyard?
By market cap, HAL is bigger at ₹3.3L Cr, against ₹32,096 Cr for Cochin Shipyard (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹9,322 Cr for HAL and ₹680 Cr for Cochin Shipyard.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, HAL or Cochin Shipyard?
HAL trades at a P/E of 35.7× and Cochin Shipyard at 47.2×. HAL has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, HAL or Cochin Shipyard?
HAL reports a return on equity of 24.0% and Cochin Shipyard 12.5%. HAL has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, HAL or Cochin Shipyard?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +6.4% a year at HAL and +26.9% at Cochin Shipyard, so Cochin Shipyard grew sales faster; profit grew +16.1% a year at HAL and +33.0% at Cochin Shipyard, so Cochin Shipyard grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.