On 6 Nov 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics was priced at ₹4,980.00, or 35.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 54.7×. Sales and net profit grew 6.4% and 16% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Aerospace & Defense peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹3.3 lakh crore, the largest of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.6% over the past year.
- ₹4,970.50
- ₹4,998.30
- ₹4,828.00
- ₹5,043.00
- 11.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+7.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 35.7 vs industry 54.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.4%, profit +16.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.8% vs peer median 28.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 35.7
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 8.12
- Peers 9.32
- Dividend yield
- 0.90%
- ROE
- 24.0%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 13.8%
- Peers 28.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹139.38
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.3%
- Net margin 27.6%
- Sales growth
- +14.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +14.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.86
- EV/EBITDA 35.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 27.6%.
- P/E of 35.7 against an industry P/E of 54.7.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Hindustan Aeronautics
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited engages in the design, development, manufacture, repair, overhaul, upgrade, and servicing of aircraft, helicopters, aero-engines, avionics, accessories, and aerospace structures in India and internationally. It serves national and international defense customers, as well as civil customers. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited was incorporated in 1963 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 35,566
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE066F01020
- Website
- hal-india.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 7.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 3.3%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 12 Nov 2026
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| SIGMAADVSIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS | 909.25 | minus 2.25% | 17,269 | 98.4 | 264.6 | 52.6% | 14.9% | 0.71 | 528.7% | plus 319.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 33.7 | 28.5% | 14.9% | 0.01 | 26.8% | −16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,819 | 6,629 | 7,699 | 13,942 | 5,515 | |
| 3,720 | 5,294 | 6,134 | 9,513 | 4,288 | |
| 1,099 | 1,334 | 1,565 | 4,429 | 1,227 | |
| 22.8% | 20.1% | 20.3% | 31.8% | 22.3% | |
| 757 | 895 | 927 | 1,164 | 912 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 1 | 4.2 | 0.4 | |
| −2.3 | −1.9 | −3.4 | −4.8 | −4.5 | |
| 1,854 | 2,227 | 2,487 | 5,584 | 2,134 | |
| 25.4% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 25.5% | |
| 1,384 | 1,669 | 1,867 | 4,196 | 1,590 | |
| 20.69 | 24.96 | 27.91 | 62.74 | 23.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- ROE
- 24.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26,361 | 28,162 | 30,105 | 31,792 | |
| – | +6.8% | +6.9% | +5.6% | |
| 18,270 | 18,335 | 20,307 | 21,724 | |
| 8,091 | 9,827 | 9,798 | 10,068 | |
| 30.7% | 34.9% | 32.5% | 31.7% | |
| 1,510 | 1,876 | 2,532 | 3,535 | |
| 58 | 32.1 | 8.7 | 5.8 | |
| 2,382 | 1,422 | 1,363 | 1,367 | |
| −651 | −24.1 | −90.8 | −77.9 | |
| 6,510 | 10,225 | 10,867 | 12,152 | |
| 10.5% | 25.5% | 23.0% | 25.0% | |
| 5,828 | 7,621 | 8,364 | 9,116 | |
| – | +30.8% | +9.8% | +9.0% | |
| 87.14 | 113.95 | 125.07 | 136.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 334 | 334 | 334 | 334 | |
| 23,238 | 28,804 | 34,647 | 40,707 | |
| 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 11 | |
| 43,629 | 48,956 | 71,284 | 91,363 | |
| 67,204 | 78,095 | 1,06,267 | 1,32,415 | |
| 6,611 | 6,960 | 7,323 | 7,555 | |
| 812 | 1,180 | 1,353 | 1,388 | |
| 1,289 | 1,390 | 1,496 | 1,611 | |
| 20,303 | 26,431 | 38,182 | 46,196 | |
| 38,189 | 42,135 | 57,913 | 75,664 | |
| 67,204 | 78,095 | 1,06,267 | 1,32,415 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,830 | 8,223 | 13,643 | 10,906 | |
| −5,728 | −6,410 | −10,771 | −8,337 | |
| −1,731 | −1,999 | −2,579 | −3,350 | |
| 1,370 | −186 | 294 | −781 | |
| −1,781 | −1,755 | −1,757 | −2,549 | |
| 7,049 | 6,468 | 11,887 | 8,357 | |
| −1,672 | −1,973 | −2,541 | −3,344 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.64%
- Public28.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.64% | 28.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.64% | 28.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.64% | 28.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.64% | 28.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.64% | 28.36% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.