On 6 Nov 2026, SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS was priced at ₹909.25, or 98.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 54.7×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 53% is the highest among the 7 largest Aerospace & Defense peers. Debt is 0.71× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17,269 Cr, ranked 8th of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares rose 319% over the past year.
- ₹900.05
- ₹959.40
- ₹885.05
- ₹930.15
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+319.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 98.4 vs industry 54.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +528.7%, profit +211.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 52.6% vs peer median 20.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.71× equity, interest covered 19.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 74.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17,269 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 98.4
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 34.20
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 79.7%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 52.6%
- Peers 20.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.71
- Debt ₹332 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.24
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.9%
- Net margin 19.2%
- Sales growth
- +7078.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −74.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 19.89
- EV/EBITDA 128.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 79.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 52.6%.
- Quarterly sales up 7078.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 74.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 98.4 against an industry P/E of 54.7.
- Promoter stake down from 71.2% to 66.1%.
About SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited, a defence and aerospace company, designs, develops, and manufactures mission-critical platforms, sub-systems, and components. The company provides multi-axis precision machining solutions, including turning and mill turning, multi-axis milling, solid machining, CNC grinding, and water jet cutting solutions; fabrication and assemblies, structures and precision welding, fusion welding, resistance welding, sheet metal details…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 700
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE933B01012
- Website
- sigmaadvsys.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 319.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.0%
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| SIGMAADVSIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS | 909.25 | minus 2.25% | 17,269 | 98.4 | 264.6 | 52.6% | 14.9% | 0.71 | 528.7% | plus 319.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.05% | 38,856 | 45.3 | 30.3 | 20.4% | 16.2% | 0.00 | 19.6% | −16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | – | 146 | 323 | 374 | |
| 20.4 | – | 139 | 268 | 313 | |
| −15.2 | −2 | 6.7 | 55.3 | 60.9 | |
| −290.7% | – | 4.6% | 17.1% | 16.3% | |
| 3.3 | 3.6 | 13.2 | 88.5 | 5 | |
| 3.6 | 0.1 | 5.4 | 10.5 | 7.6 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 5.9 | 6.6 | 7.5 | |
| 185 | – | −8.6 | 0.8 | −1.6 | |
| 168 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 127 | 49.2 | |
| 18.4% | – | 591.2% | 1.4% | 22.5% | |
| 136 | 0.6 | −1 | 128 | 35.4 | |
| 7.74 | 0.08 | -0.14 | 7.29 | 2.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +528.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +211.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +133.1%
- ROE
- 79.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | – | 107 | 490 | |
| 17.5 | – | 91.7 | 424 | |
| −15.6 | −8.9 | 15.2 | 66.4 | |
| −789.7% | – | 14.2% | 13.5% | |
| 41 | 37.4 | 2.4 | 26.5 | |
| 10.1 | 17.1 | 19.7 | 16.1 | |
| 2.8 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 14.5 | |
| −1.1 | – | 0 | 239 | |
| 11.4 | 8.2 | −6.9 | 301 | |
| – | 7.7% | −102.0% | 11.1% | |
| 8.8 | −12.7 | −14 | 268 | |
| 1.20 | -1.73 | -0.79 | 15.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73.8 | 73.8 | 73.8 | 176 | |
| 120 | 107 | 131 | 292 | |
| 146 | 147 | 148 | 332 | |
| 37.9 | 38.3 | 116 | 259 | |
| 377 | 366 | 468 | 1,059 | |
| 179 | 189 | 220 | 303 | |
| – | 1.9 | 18.5 | 44.1 | |
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.1 | – | |
| 2.3 | 17 | 10 | 20.8 | |
| 190 | 153 | 214 | 691 | |
| 377 | 366 | 468 | 1,059 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.2 | 22.5 | 19.4 | −210 | |
| −133 | 9.7 | 20.4 | 278 | |
| 85.2 | −17.4 | −50.1 | −57.5 | |
| −33 | 14.8 | −10.3 | 10.8 | |
| −1.5 | −11.2 | −17.4 | −69 | |
| 13.7 | 11.3 | 2 | −279 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.09%
- Public33.91%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.09% | 33.91% | minus 0.15 | |
| 18 Jul 2026 | 66.24% | 33.76% | minus 4.98 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.22% | 28.78% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.22% | 28.78% | 0.00 | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 71.22% | 28.78% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.