On 6 Nov 2026, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers was priced at ₹2,135.70, or 30.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 54.7×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 40% and 49% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 37% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Aerospace & Defense peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24,465 Cr, ranked 6th of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹2,114.30
- ₹2,145.90
- ₹2,093.10
- ₹2,137.20
- 3.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−16.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 30.6 vs industry 54.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +40.0%, profit +48.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 36.8% vs peer median 20.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24,465 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.6
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 9.32
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.92%
- ROE
- 31.8%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 36.8%
- Peers 20.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹37 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹69.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.0%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +38.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.26
- EV/EBITDA 25.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 31.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 36.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 43.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 38.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited engages in the design and construction of war ships in India. The company offers frigates, anti-submarine warfare corvette, missile corvette, landing ship tank, landing craft utility, survey vessel, fleet replenishment tanker, fast patrol vessel, offshore patrol vessel, inshore patrol vessel, fast attack craft, anti-submarine warfare shallow water craft, electric ferries, ocean going passenger and cargo ferry…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,463
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE382Z01011
- Website
- grse.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| SIGMAADVSIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS | 909.25 | minus 2.25% | 17,269 | 98.4 | 264.6 | 52.6% | 14.9% | 0.71 | 528.7% | plus 319.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.25% | 38,856 | 47.2 | 33.7 | 20.4% | 16.2% | 0.00 | 19.6% | −4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,642 | 1,310 | 1,896 | 2,119 | 1,815 | |
| – | – | – | +29.1% | +38.5% | |
| 1,421 | 1,198 | 1,724 | 1,764 | 1,665 | |
| 221 | 112 | 172 | 355 | 149 | |
| 13.4% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 16.8% | 8.2% | |
| 114 | 72.5 | 62 | 71.2 | 99.6 | |
| 1.4 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 3.8 | |
| 10 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 13 | 13.5 | |
| 324 | 167 | 218 | 411 | 232 | |
| 24.5% | 27.9% | 21.6% | 26.2% | 25.3% | |
| 244 | 120 | 171 | 303 | 173 | |
| – | – | – | +24.1% | +43.8% | |
| 21.32 | 10.49 | 14.91 | 26.47 | 15.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +40.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +48.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +48.6%
- ROE
- 31.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,548 | 3,588 | 5,071 | 6,995 | |
| – | +40.8% | +41.3% | +37.9% | |
| 2,382 | 3,336 | 4,611 | 6,168 | |
| 166 | 253 | 460 | 827 | |
| 6.5% | 7.0% | 9.1% | 11.8% | |
| 174 | 265 | 284 | 239 | |
| 6.5 | 11.5 | 10.3 | 16.1 | |
| 39.2 | 41.3 | 42.5 | 48.9 | |
| 11.3 | 15.6 | 12.6 | 4.1 | |
| 305 | 481 | 703 | 1,005 | |
| 25.3% | 25.7% | 25.0% | 25.6% | |
| 228 | 357 | 527 | 748 | |
| – | +56.6% | +47.6% | +41.8% | |
| 19.91 | 31.19 | 46.04 | 65.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | 115 | 115 | 115 | |
| 1,299 | 1,559 | 1,965 | 2,512 | |
| 312 | 65.7 | 9.7 | 37.4 | |
| 9,050 | 8,513 | 8,265 | 7,973 | |
| 10,776 | 10,252 | 10,354 | 10,636 | |
| 504 | 497 | 521 | 573 | |
| 4.8 | 11.6 | 21.2 | 15.8 | |
| 74.6 | 74.6 | 78.4 | 202 | |
| 4,142 | 3,381 | 3,647 | 3,183 | |
| 6,050 | 6,288 | 6,087 | 6,663 | |
| 10,776 | 10,252 | 10,354 | 10,636 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,450 | −707 | 15.6 | −290 | |
| −1,666 | 1,056 | 170 | 527 | |
| 220 | −358 | −187 | −223 | |
| 4.3 | −8.7 | −1.4 | 13.4 | |
| −42.3 | −48.1 | −67.1 | −76.9 | |
| 1,408 | −755 | −51.5 | −367 | |
| −72.7 | −98.7 | −119 | −204 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.50%
- Public25.50%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.50% | 25.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.50% | 25.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.50% | 25.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.50% | 25.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.50% | 25.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.