On 6 Nov 2026, Bharat Electronics was priced at ₹396.00, or 45.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 54.7×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 27% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 32% and ROE of 27%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.9 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.8% over the past year.
- ₹390.00
- ₹396.00
- ₹385.50
- ₹395.10
- 88.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−4.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 45.3 vs industry 54.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +15.5%, profit +26.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.9% vs peer median 20.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.9L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 45.3
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 11.01
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.63%
- ROE
- 26.7%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 31.9%
- Peers 20.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹85 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.75
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.2%
- Net margin 21.2%
- Sales growth
- +26.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.57
- EV/EBITDA 32.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 31.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 26.5% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.2%.
About Bharat Electronics
Bharat Electronics Limited designs, manufactures, and supplies electronic equipment and systems for the defense and civilian markets in India. The company's defense products include defense communication products, land-based radars, naval systems, electronic warfare systems, avionics, electro optics, tank and armored fighting vehicle electronic systems, weapon systems, C4I systems, upgrades, shelters and masts, simulators, batteries, components and…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 9,420
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE263A01024
- Website
- bel-india.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 4.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.4%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| SIGMAADVSIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS | 909.25 | minus 2.25% | 17,269 | 98.4 | 264.6 | 52.6% | 14.9% | 0.71 | 528.7% | plus 319.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.25% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 20.4% | 14.9% | 0.01 | 26.8% | −16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,440 | 7,154 | 10,224 | 5,547 | 7,328 | |
| 3,201 | 5,027 | 7,243 | 4,159 | 5,287 | |
| 1,238 | 2,127 | 2,982 | 1,388 | 2,041 | |
| 27.9% | 29.7% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 27.9% | |
| 163 | 139 | 110 | 170 | 187 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.6 | |
| 121 | 135 | 173 | 161 | 171 | |
| 1,279 | 2,128 | 2,917 | 1,396 | 2,054 | |
| 24.9% | 26.2% | 24.1% | 25.2% | 25.5% | |
| 970 | 1,579 | 2,225 | 1,054 | 1,540 | |
| 1.33 | 2.16 | 3.04 | 1.44 | 2.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.5%
- ROE
- 26.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17,404 | 19,905 | 23,117 | 26,796 | |
| – | +14.4% | +16.1% | +15.9% | |
| 13,202 | 14,681 | 16,124 | 18,448 | |
| 4,202 | 5,224 | 6,993 | 8,348 | |
| 24.1% | 26.2% | 30.3% | 31.2% | |
| 276 | 646 | 724 | 544 | |
| 14.6 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.5 | |
| 429 | 443 | 467 | 556 | |
| −111 | −154 | −142 | −277 | |
| 3,923 | 5,266 | 7,099 | 8,053 | |
| 25.0% | 25.1% | 25.5% | 25.2% | |
| 2,984 | 3,985 | 5,321 | 6,062 | |
| – | +33.5% | +33.6% | +13.9% | |
| 4.09 | 5.45 | 7.28 | 8.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 731 | 731 | 731 | 731 | |
| 13,131 | 15,595 | 19,243 | 23,257 | |
| 61.3 | 62.5 | 61.2 | 65.5 | |
| 21,568 | 23,138 | 20,797 | 20,484 | |
| 35,491 | 39,527 | 40,832 | 44,538 | |
| 3,078 | 3,276 | 3,694 | 3,979 | |
| 385 | 488 | 490 | 497 | |
| 449 | 531 | 582 | 625 | |
| 8,233 | 11,134 | 9,598 | 8,585 | |
| 23,345 | 24,099 | 26,468 | 30,852 | |
| 35,491 | 39,527 | 40,832 | 44,538 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,199 | 4,659 | 564 | 1,541 | |
| 2,708 | −5,924 | 639 | 1,730 | |
| −1,262 | −1,475 | −1,696 | −2,097 | |
| 2,645 | −2,739 | −493 | 1,175 | |
| −590 | −653 | −1,011 | −985 | |
| 609 | 4,007 | −447 | 556 | |
| −1,243 | −1,462 | −1,681 | −2,083 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.14%
- Public48.86%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.14% | 48.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.14% | 48.86% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.14% | 48.86% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.14% | 48.86% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.14% | 48.86% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.